S.C. Code § 50-5-1705
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 50-5-1705 - [Effective until 6/30/2024] Catch limits
(A) As used in this article, a day means sunrise on one day to sunrise on the following day.
(B) The limits established in this article apply to all state waters.
(C) It is unlawful for a person to take or have in possession more than ten spotted seatrout in any one day.
(D) It is unlawful for a person to take or have in possession more than two red drum in any one day, not to exceed six red drum in any one day on any boat.
(E) It is unlawful for a person to take or possess more than one tarpon in any one day or a tarpon of less than seventy-seven inches in fork length.
(F) It is unlawful for a person to take or have in possession more than five black drum (Pogonias cromis) in any one day.
(G) It is unlawful for a person to take or possess more than five flounder (Paralichthys species) taken by means of gig, spear, hook and line, or similar device in any one day, not to exceed ten flounder in any one day on any boat.
(H) It is unlawful for a person to take or have in possession more than one weakfish (Cynoscion regalis) in any one day.
(I) It is unlawful for a person to take or possess more than ten sheepshead (Archosargus probatocephalus) in any one day, not to exceed thirty sheepshead in any one day on any boat.
(J) It is unlawful for a person to take or possess in any one day more than fifty of a combination of the following: spot (Leiostomus xanthurus), whiting (Menticirrhus spp.), and Atlantic croaker (Micropogonias undulatus) taken by hook and line.
(K) It is unlawful to take or possess hardhead catfish (Ariopsis felis) or gafftopsail catfish (Bagre marinus).
(L) It is unlawful to gig for spotted seatrout or red drum from December first through the last day of February, inclusive.
(M) It is unlawful to take or possess a great white shark (Carcharodon carcharias). Any great white shark that is caught must be released immediately and must remain completely in the water at all times while being released.
(N) The possession limits do not apply to the possession or sale of properly identified fish imported by seafood dealers or produced by permitted mariculture operations, or to possession as allowed under permit authorized by this chapter.
(O) It is unlawful for a person to take or have in possession more than ten spadefish (Chaetodipterus faber) in any one day, not to exceed thirty spadefish in any one day on any boat.
(P) It is unlawful for a person to take or have in possession more than three tripletail (Lobotes surinamensis) in any one day, not to exceed nine tripletail in any one day on any boat.
Amended by 2021 S.C. Acts, Act No. 91 (HB 3957),s 1, eff. 7/1/2021, exp. 6/30/2024.
Amended by 2020 S.C. Acts, Act No. 119 (SB 475),s 1, eff. 7/1/2020.
Amended by 2020 S.C. Acts, Act No. 118 (SB 474),s 1, eff. 7/1/2020.
Amended by 2018 S.C. Acts, Act No. 203 (SB 933),s 1, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by 2017 S.C. Acts, Act No. 72 (HB 3665), s 2, eff. 7/1/2017.
Amended by 2014 S.C. Acts, Act No. 211 (HB 4945), s 1, eff. 6/2/2014.
Amended by 2013 S.C. Acts, Act No. 50 (SB 559), s 1, eff. 7/1/2014.
Amended by 2013 S.C. Acts, Act No. 7 (SB 305), s 10, eff. 3/22/2013.
Amended by 2012 S.C. Acts, Act No. 210 (SB 1364), s 1, eff. 6/7/2012.
Amended by 2010 S.C. Acts, Act No. 169 (HB 4444), s 1, eff. 7/1/2010.
2014 Act No. 205 (H.4551), Section 1, eff 6/2/2014; 2013 Act No. 72, Section 1, eff 6/13/2013; 2013 Act No. 50, Section 1, eff 7/1/2014; 2013 Act No. 7, Section 10, eff 3/22/2013; 2012 Act No. 210, Section 1, eff 6/7/2012; 2010 Act No. 169, Section 1, eff 7/1/2010; 2007 Act No. 85, Section 2, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on June 15, 2007); 2001 Act No. 105, Section 2; 2000 Act No. 245, Section 9.
2021 Act No. 91, Sections 5, 6, provide as follows:
"SECTION 5. SECTION 1 of this act is repealed on June 30, 2024, and the text amended by that SECTION shall revert back to the language contained in the South Carolina Code of Laws as of January 1, 2020.
"SECTION 6. The Department of Natural Resources shall furnish a written report to the General Assembly on South Carolina's stock of flounder by December 31, 2023. The report must provide future projections."
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, the amendments made by 2014 Act No. 205 and 2014 Act No. 211 were read together. Subsection (L) added by 2014 Act No. 205, was redesignated subsection (M), and former subsection (M) was redesignated subsection (N).