S.C. Code § 50-5-1100
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 50-5-1100 - Lawful and unlawful taking of shrimp; penalties
(A) It is unlawful to catch or take shrimp by any means for commercial purposes outside the General Trawling Zone or outside the legal channel net zones as established by the department, other than for sale as live bait, or in or near any waters or bottoms which have been bai
* * *
(J) A person who violates the provisions of subsection (C) or (D) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction for a first offense, must be fined two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days and the catch is contraband and must be seized and disposed of as provided in this chapter. A person who violates subsection (C) or (D) for a second or subsequent offense is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days and the boat, motor, trailer, rigging, coolers, fishing devices, and catch are contraband and must be seized and disposed of as provided in this chapter.
(K) A person who violates the provisions of subsection (F) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than two hundred dollars, and the catch is contraband and may be seized and if seized must be disposed of as provided in this chapter.
(L) Each quart of shrimp taken in violation of the provisions of this section is a separate offense.
(M) No part of the minimum fines provided in this section may be suspended.
2002 Act No. 342, Sections 31, 50; 2000 Act No. 245, Section 6.