S.C. Code § 50-13-260
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 50-13-260 - Season for possessing, taking, and retaining trout from specified waters in order to establish a catch and release fishery
(A) In order to establish a "catch and release" fishery for trout it is unlawful to possess, take, and retain trout from November first of each year through May fourteenth of the following year inclusive on the following waters:
(1) that portion of the Chattooga River beginning at S.C. State Highway 28 upstream to its confluence with Reed Creek (Rabun County, GA);
(2) that portion of Cheohee Creek that runs through the Piedmont Forestry Center;
(3) Devils Fork Creek; Howard Creek from its confluence with Corbin Creek upstream to its confluence with Limberpole Creek; and Corbin Creek upstream from its confluence with Howard Creek to S.C. State Highway S-37-130 (Whitewater Road) in Oconee County;
(4) Chauga River from S.C. State Highway S-37-290 (Cassidy Bridge Road) upstream to its confluence with Bone Camp Creek in Oconee County; and
(5) Eastatoe Creek from the backwaters of Lake Keowee upstream to S.C. State Highway S-39-143 (Roy Jones Road) in Pickens County.
(B) Trout taken must be released immediately.
(C)[Repealed effective 6/30/2025] In order to establish a year-round "catch and release" zone on the lower reach of the Saluda River, it is unlawful to take and retain trout from the eastbound I-20 bridge downstream to Stacey's Ledge.
Amended by 2018 S.C. Acts, Act No. 207 (SB 1044),s 1, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by 2013 S.C. Acts, Act No. 6 (SB 304), s 6, eff. 3/22/2013.
Amended by 2012 S.C. Acts, Act No. 113 (HB 3864), s 2, eff. 7/1/2012.
Prior Laws: Former Section 50-13-260 was entitled "Creels may be searched" and was derived from 1962 Code Section 28-594.2; 1961 (52) 136; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1263.
2018 Act No. 207, Sections 2 and 3, provide as follows:
"SECTION 2. The Department of Natural Resources shall make a study of the lower Saluda River trout fishery and make recommendations on any needed modifications to the fishery by November 1, 2023.
"SECTION 3. The provisions of this act are repealed on June 30, 2025."