S.C. Code § 50-11-540
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 50-11-540 - Penalties for violating rules applicable to wild turkey hunting; forfeiture of hunting and fishing privileges
Any person taking, attempting to take, or having in his possession turkey illegally or taking, attempting to take, or killing turkey in any way not prescribed by the department is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days. In addition, a person taking a wild turkey unlawfully must be required to make restitution to the department in the amount of up to five hundred dollars for each bird taken. In addition, a person convicted of taking a wild turkey illegally forfeits hunting and fishing privileges for one year for each bird taken.
Amended by 2015 S.C. Acts, Act No. 41 (HB 3118), s 4, eff. 6/30/2015.
2002 Act No. 210, Section 4; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1262; 1988 Act No. 561, Section 1; 1982 Act No. 462, Section 1)]; 1981 Act No. 24, Section 1; 50-11-1050 (1979 Act No. 101, Section 5; 1977 Act No. 93, Section 1); [Derived from former Sections 50-11-587 (1962 Code Section 28-334.7.