S.C. Code § 50-11-2210
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 50-11-2210 - Abuse of wildlife management area land, Heritage Trust land, or department owned land or improvements; penalties
The abuse, misuse, damage, or destruction of wildlife management area land, Heritage Trust land, or department owned land or improvements on these lands is unlawful. A person who abuses, misuses, damages, or destroys these lands or improvements on them including, but not limited to, roads, vegetation, buildings, structures, or fences or leaves refuse, trash, or other debris on the property, or who otherwise abuses, damages, destroys, or misuses these lands is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined two hundred dollars and be required to make restitution to the landowner in an amount determined by the court to be necessary to repair, rebuild, clean up, or restore the property to its condition before the abuse occurred. A person failing to make restitution within the time limit set by the court must serve a mandatory ten-day sentence in the county jail which may not be suspended in whole or in part. The provisions of this section are in addition to other criminal penalties.
Amended by 2009 S.C. Acts, Act No. 63 (HB 3794), s 2, eff. 6/2/2009.
2002 Act No. 257, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1262; 1988 Act No. 561, Section 1; [Derived from former Section 50-11-1610 (1986 Act No. 502, Part II, Section 2)].