S.C. Code § 48-60-30
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 48-60-30 - [Repealed effective 12/31/2029] Computer, computer monitor, or television manufacturer to provide label on covered devices
A computer, computer monitor, or television manufacturer may not sell or offer to sell a covered device unless a label indicating the computer, computer monitor, or television manufacturer's brand is permanently affixed to the covered device in a readily visible location.
Amended by 2022 S.C. Acts, Act No. 234 (HB 4775),s 1, eff. 6/17/2022.
Amended by 2021 S.C. Acts, Act No. 82 (HB 4035),s 1, eff. 5/17/2021.
Repealed by 2014 S.C. Acts, Act No. 129 (HB 3847), s 14, eff. 12/31/2029.
Amended by 2014 S.C. Acts, Act No. 129 (HB 3847), s 2, eff. 3/4/2014.
Added by 2010 S.C. Acts, Act No. 178 (HB 4093), s 1, eff. 7/1/2011.
2010 Act No. 178, Section 3, provides:
"This act takes effect July 1, 2011; provided, however, a retailer must be allowed an additional period of six months from the effective date to sell any inventory purchased prior to the effective date before having to comply with the applicable provisions of this act."
2022 Act No. 234, Section 1.B, provides as follows:
"[SECTION 1.]B. Section 14 of Act 129 of 2014, as amended by Act 82 of 2021, is repealed. Section 48-60-55 of the 1976 Code is repealed December 31, 2022. The remaining provisions of this chapter, except Section 48-60-90, are repealed December 31, 2029."