S.C. Code § 48-39-10
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 48-39-10 - Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(A) "Applicant" means any person who files an application for a permit under the provisions of this chapter.
* * *
(S) "Gas" means all natural gas and all other fluid hydrocarbons not hereinabove defined as oil, including condensate because it originally was in the gaseous phase in the reservoir.
(T) "Fuel" means gas and oil.
(U) "Emergency" means any unusual incident resulting from natural or unnatural causes which endanger the health, safety, or resources of the residents of the State, including damages or erosion to any beach or shore resulting from a hurricane, storm, or other such violent disturbance.
(V) "Department" means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control.
(W) "Board" means the board of the department.
(X) "Maintenance dredging" means excavation to restore the depth of underwater lands or restore channels, basins, canals, or similar waterway accesses to depths and dimensions that support and maintain prior or existing levels of use that previously have been dredged pursuant to a license issued by the department or an exemption as provided in Section 48-39-130(D)(10) as added by Act 41 of 2011.
(Y) "Storm surge" means an abnormal rise of water generated by a storm over and above the predicted astronomical tide.
Amended by 2018 S.C. Acts, Act No. 173 (HB 4683),s 3, eff. 5/3/2018.
Amended by 2011 S.C. Acts, Act No. 41 (HB 3587), s 1, eff. 6/7/2011.
1993 Act No. 181, Section 1235; 1988 Act No. 634, Section 4; 1977 Act No. 123, Section 3.
2011 Act No. 41, Sections 4 and 6, provide as follows:
"SECTION 4. The Department of Health and Environmental Control shall promulgate regulations, pursuant to Chapter 23, Title 1, to provide for maintenance dredging as defined in Section 48-39-10. The maintenance dredging regulations must:
"(1) take into account the fact that areas subject to maintenance dredging have previously been impacted and should be evaluated on the incremental impact of the maintenance dredging on existing conditions;
"(2) require the submission of a dredging program document depicting the estimated dimensions, including the existing and proposed depths and location of the general areas proposed to be dredged; the estimated quantity of material to be dredged; the proposed methods and techniques to accomplish the dredging; and the anticipated dredge material placement information at approved dredge disposal locations;
"(3) require that, to the extent practicable and reasonable, such maintenance dredging should be timed to minimize interference with and impacts to aquatic life designated as a threatened or endangered species;
"(4) require that such maintenance dredging should not cause significant erosion above the ordinary high water mark;
"(5) provide that the department must send notice of the expiration of any maintenance dredging permit to the permittee no later than thirty days prior to such permit's expiration;
"(6) provide that the department may issue a five-year extension for any department permit for maintenance dredging as defined in Section 48-39-10 existing as of the effective date of the regulation.
"The regulations should not exceed the scope or stringency of any applicable federal regulations to maintenance dredging and should, to the maximum extent possible, avoid duplication of analysis or evaluation of considerations subject to review by the United States Army Corps of Engineers pursuant to a Clean Water Act Section 404 permit for the same maintenance dredging project."
* * *