S.C. Code § 48-30-70
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 48-30-70 - Time and manner of payment of assessments; processors to maintain production records for assessment purposes; confidentiality of records
The assessment shall be levied against the processor of the primary forest product.
It shall be submitted on a quarterly basis of the state's fiscal year due and payable the twenty-fifth of the month following the end of each quarter.
It shall be remitted to the Department of Revenue, by check or money order, with such production reports as may be required by the Department of Revenue.
The processor shall maintain for a period of three fiscal years and make available to the Department of Revenue such production records necessary to verify proper reporting and payment of revenue due the forest renewal fund. The production reports of the various processors shall be used only for assessment purposes. Production information on an individual processor basis shall not be made a part of the public record.
Any official or employee of the State who discloses information obtained from a production report, except as may be necessary for administration and collection of the assessment, or in the performance of official duties, or in administrative or judicial proceedings related to the levy of collection of the assessment, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days.
1993 Act No. 181, Section 1233; 1981 Act No. 70, Section 2.