S.C. Code § 48-30-30
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 48-30-30 - Definitions
For purposes of this chapter:
A.
1. "Primary forest products" shall mean those products of the tree after they are severed from the stump or separated from the soil and cut or processed to its first roundwood or other product for further conversion and shall include, but are not limited to, whole trees for chipping, whole tree logs, sawlogs, pulpwood, veneer bolts, posts, poles and piling, and stumps.
2. "Processor" shall mean the individual, group, association or corporation that procures primary forest products at their initial point of concentration for conversion to secondary products or for shipment to others for such conversion.
3. "Forest renewal fund" shall mean the special fund established by Chapter 28 of this title.
4. "State Forester" shall mean director of the State Commission of Forestry.
5. "Department of Revenue" shall mean the South Carolina Department of Revenue.
B. For the purpose of this chapter, the following shall not be considered "primary forest products":
1. Christmas trees and associated greens.
2. Pine straw.
3. Material harvested from an individual's own land and used by such individual for the construction of fences, buildings or other personal use.
4. Fuelwood harvested for personal use or for use in individual homes.
1993 Act No. 181, Section 1231; 1981 Act No. 70, Section 2.