S.C. Code § 48-1-85
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 48-1-85 - Requirements for houseboats with marine toilets
(A) It is unlawful for a person to operate or float a houseboat on the waters of this State unless it has a marine toilet that discharges only into a holding tank.
(B) As used in this section:
(1) "Holding tank" means a container designed to receive and hold sewage and other wastes discharged from a marine toilet and constructed and installed in a manner so that it may be emptied only by pumping out its contents.
(2) "Houseboat" means watercraft primarily used as habitation and not used primarily as a means of transportation.
(3) "Marine toilet" includes equipment for installation on board a houseboat designed to receive, retain, treat, or discharge sewage. A marine toilet must be equipped with a holding tank.
(C) When an owner of a houseboat having a marine toilet applies to the Department of Natural Resources for a certificate of title pursuant to Section 50-23-20, he shall certify in the application that the toilet discharges only into a holding tank.
(D) Houseboat holding tanks may be emptied only by a pump-out system permitted by the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control.
(E) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars for each day's violation or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.
S.C. Code § 48-1-85
2007 Act No. 33, Section 2, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on May 24, 2007); 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1172; 1992 Act No. 334, Section 1.