S.C. Code § 47-3-10
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 47-3-10 - Definitions
For the purpose of this article:
(1) "Animal" is defined as provided for in Chapter 1.
(2) "Animal shelter" includes any premises designated by the county or municipal governing body for the purpose of impounding, care, adoption, or euthanasia of dogs and cats held under authority of this article.
(3) "Dog" includes all members of the canine family, including foxes and other canines.
(a) A dog is deemed to be "running at large" if off the premises of the owner or keeper and not under the physical control of the owner or keeper by means of a leash or other similar restraining device.
(b) A dog is deemed to be "under restraint" if on the premises of its owner or keeper or if accompanied by its owner or keeper and under the physical control of the owner or keeper by means of a leash or other similar restraining device.
(4) "Cat" includes all members of the feline family.
(5) "Litter" means multiple offspring that are born at one time from the same mother.
(6) "Vicious dog" means any dog evidencing an abnormal inclination to attack persons or animals without provocation.
S.C. Code § 47-3-10
Amended by 2019 S.C. Acts, Act No. 43 (SB 105),s 2, eff. 5/16/2019.
2000 Act No. 293, Section 1, eff 5/19/2000; 1972 (57) 2733; 1962 Code Section 6-145.1.
2019 Act No. 43, Section 10, provides as follows:
"SECTION 10. The General Assembly finds it is the best practice for a shelter, public or private, to prepare and maintain records documenting the number of animals admitted to the facility and the method by which those animals exit the facility, whether by adoption, fostering, natural death, euthanasia, transfer to another state, or other means of discharge."