S.C. Code § 44-6-170
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 44-6-170 - Collection and release of health care related data; confidentiality; regulations to be promulgated; Data Oversight Council; Health Data Analysis Task Force; hospitals to provide required information; violations and penalties
* * *
(3) "Committee" means the Joint Legislative Health Care Planning and Oversight Committee.
(B) There is established the Data Oversight Council comprised of:
(1) one hospital administrator;
(2) the chief executive officer or designee of the South Carolina Hospital Association;
(3) one physician;
(4) the chief executive officer or designee of the South Carolina Medical Association;
(5) one representative of major third-party health care payers;
(6) one representative of the managed health care industry;
(7) one nursing home administrator;
(8) three representatives of nonhealth care-related businesses;
(9) one representative of a nonhealth care-related business of less than one hundred employees;
(10) the executive vice president or designee of the South Carolina Chamber of Commerce;
(11) a member of the Governor's office staff;
(12) the director or his designee of the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control;
(13) the executive director or his designee of the State Department of Health and Human Services The members enumerated in items (1) through (10) must be appointed by the Governor for three-year terms and until their successors are appointed and qualify; the remaining members serve ex officio. The Governor shall appoint one of the members to serve as chairman. The office shall provide staff assistance to the council.
(C) The duties of the council are to:
(1) make periodic recommendations to the committee and the General Assembly concerning the collection and release of health care-related data by the State which the council considers necessary to assist in the formation of health care policy in the State;
(2) convene expert panels as necessary to assist in developing recommendations for the collection and release of health care-related data;
(3) approve all regulations for the collection and release of health care-related data to be promulgated by the office;
(4) approve release of health care-related data consistent with regulations promulgated by the office;
(5) recommend to the office appropriate dissemination of health care-related data reports, training of personnel, and use of health care-related data.
(D) The office, with the approval of the council, shall promulgate regulations in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act regarding the collection of inpatient and outpatient information. No data may be released by the office except in a format recommended by the council and consistent with regulations. Before the office releases provider identifiable data the office must determine that the data to be released is for purposes consistent with the regulations as promulgated by the office and the release must be approved by the council and the committee. Provided, however, committee approval of the release is not necessary if the data elements and format in the release are substantially similar to releases or standardized reports previously approved by the committee. The council shall make periodic recommendations to the committee and the General Assembly concerning the collection and release of health care-related data by the State. Regulations promulgated by the office mandating the collection of inpatient or outpatient data apply to every provider or insurer affected
* * *