S.C. Code § 44-55-90
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 44-55-90 - Penalties; injunctive relief
(A) Any person wilfully violating the provisions of Section 44-55-80 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars a day per violation or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
(B)
(1) A violation of Section 44-55-80 by a person renders the violator liable to the State for a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars a day per violation.
(2) The department may administer penalties as otherwise provided for violations of this article, including any order, permit, regulation, or standard or may request the Attorney General to commence an action under this subsection in an appropriate court of the State to secure this penalty.
(C) The department may cause to be instituted a civil action in any court of applicable jurisdiction for injunctive relief to prevent violation of this article or any order issued pursuant to Sections 44-55-40, 44-55-60, and 44-55-70.
2000 Act No. 322, Section 1; 1982 Act No. 459, Section 10; 1981 Act No. 157, Section 7; 1976 Act No. 658; 1962 Code Section 32-1208.