Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 44-48-50 - Multidisciplinary team; appointments; review of records; membership(A) The Director of the Department of Corrections must appoint a multidisciplinary team to review the records of each person referred to the team pursuant to Section 44-48-40. These records may include, but are not limited to, the person's criminal offense record, any relevant medical and psychological records, treatment records, victim's impact statement, and any disciplinary or other records formulated during confinement or supervision. The team, within thirty days of receiving notice as provided for in Section 44-48-40, must assess whether or not there is probable cause to believe the person satisfies the definition of a sexually violent predator. If it is determined that probable cause does exist, then the multidisciplinary team must forward a report of the assessment to the prosecutor's review committee and notify the victim. The assessment must be accompanied by all records relevant to the assessment. Membership of the team must include: (1) a representative from the Department of Corrections;(2) a representative from the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services;(3) a representative from the Department of Mental Health who is a trained, qualified mental health clinician with education, training, or experience in assessing, examining, or treating sex offenders;(4) a retired judge appointed by the Chief Justice who is eligible for continued judicial service pursuant to Section 2-19-100; and(5) an attorney with substantial experience in the practice of criminal defense law to be appointed by the Chief Justice to serve a term of one year.(B) The Director of the Department of Corrections or his designee appointed pursuant to subsection (A)(1) shall be the chairman of the team.Amended by 2023 S.C. Acts, Act No. 19 (SB 146),s 4, eff. 5/16/2023.2004 Act No. 176, Section 1, eff 2/18/2004; 1998 Act No. 321, Section 1.