S.C. Code § 44-20-900
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 44-20-900 - Injunctions; sufficiency of complaint; fines and penalties
(A) The department, in accordance with the laws of the State governing injunctions and other processes, may maintain an action in the name of the State against a person for establishing, conducting, managing, or operating a day program for the care, training, and treatment of a person with intellectual disability, a related disability, head injury, or spinal cord injury without obtaining a license as provided in this article. In charging a defendant in a complaint in the action, it is sufficient to charge that the defendant, upon a certain day and in a certain county, provided day program services without a license, without averring more particular facts concerning the charge.
(B) A person violating the provisions of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars for a first offense and two thousand dollars for a subsequent offense. Each day the day program operates after a first conviction is considered a subsequent offense.
Amended by 2011 S.C. Acts, Act No. 47 (SB 687), s 2, eff. 6/7/2011.
1993 Act No. 181, Section 1078; 1990 Act No. 496, Section 1.