S.C. Code § 44-20-210
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 44-20-210 - Creation of South Carolina Commission on Disabilities and Special Needs; membership; terms of office; removal; vacancies
There is created the South Carolina Commission on Disabilities and Special Needs. The commission consists of seven members. One member must be a resident of each congressional district appointed by the Governor upon the advice and consent of the Senate. They shall serve for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. Members of the commission are subject to removal by the Governor pursuant to the provisions of Section 1-3-240. A vacancy may be filled by the Governor for the unexpired portion of the term.
Amended by 2012 S.C. Acts, Act No. 222 (SB 1127), s 13, eff. 6/7/2012.
Amended by 2011 S.C. Acts, Act No. 47 (SB 687), s 2, eff. 6/7/2011.
1993 Act No. 181, Section 1078; 1990 Act No. 496, Section 1.
2012 Act No. 222, Section 15, provides as follows:
"SECTION 15. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any person elected or appointed to serve, or serving, as a member of any board, commission, or committee to represent a congressional district, whose residency is transferred to another district by a change in the composition of the district, may serve, or continue to serve, the term of office for which he was elected or appointed; however, the appointing or electing authority shall appoint or elect an additional member on that board, commission, or committee from the district which loses a resident member on it as a result of the transfer to serve until the term of the transferred member expires. When a vacancy occurs in the district to which a member has been transferred, the vacancy must not be filled until the full term of the transferred member expires."