Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 43-7-440 - Enforcement and superiority of department's subrogation rights; provider assistance in identification of third parties liable for medical costs; ineffectiveness of certain insurance provisions(A) The department, to enforce its assignment or subrogation rights, may: (1) intervene or join in an action or proceeding brought by the applicant or recipient against a third party, or private insurer, in state or federal court;(2) commence and prosecute legal proceedings against a third party or private insurer who may be liable to an applicant or recipient in state or federal court, either alone or in conjunction with the applicant or recipient, his guardian, personal representative of his estate, dependent, or survivor;(3) commence and prosecute a legal proceeding against a third party or private insurer who may be liable to an applicant or recipient, or his guardian, personal representative of his estate, dependent, or survivor;(4) commence and prosecute a legal proceeding against an applicant or recipient;(5) settle and compromise an amount due to the department under its assignment and subrogation rights. A representative or attorney retained by an applicant or recipient shall not be considered liable to the department for improper settlement, compromise, or disbursement of funds unless he has written notice of the department's assignment and subrogation rights prior to disbursement of funds; or(6) reduce an amount due to the department by twenty-five percent if the applicant or recipient has retained an attorney to pursue the applicant's or recipient's claim against a third party or private insurer, that amount to represent the department's share of attorney fees paid by the applicant or recipient. Additionally, the department may share in other costs of litigation by reducing the amount due it by a percentage of those costs, the percentage calculated by dividing the amount due the department by the total settlement received from the third party or private insurer. A representative or attorney retained by an applicant or recipient shall not be considered liable to the department for improper settlement, compromise, or disbursement of funds unless he has written notice by certified mail of the department's assignment and subrogation rights prior to disbursement of funds.(B) A provider or practitioner who participates in the Medicaid program shall cooperate with the department in the identification of all third parties whom they have reason to believe may be liable to pay all or part of the medical costs of the injury, disease, or disability of an applicant or recipient.(C) A provision in the contract of a private insurer issued or renewed after June 11, 1986, which denies or reduces benefits because of the eligibility of the insured to receive assistance under Medicaid, is void. In enrolling a person or in making payments for benefits to a person or on behalf of a person, a private insurer may not take into account that the person is eligible for or receives medical assistance under a State Plan for Medical Assistance pursuant to Title XIX of the Social Security Act.(D) An assignment or subrogation right of the department is superior to any right of reimbursement, subrogation, or indemnity of a third party or recipient. A representative or attorney retained by an applicant or recipient shall not be considered liable to the department for improper settlement, compromise, or disbursement of funds unless he has written notice of the department's assignment and subrogation rights prior to disbursement of funds. Where a third party has a legal liability to make a payment for medical assistance to or on behalf of a person, the State is considered to have acquired the rights of the person to payment by another party for the health care items or services, to the extent that payment was made under a State Plan for Medical Assistance pursuant to Title XIX of the Social Security Act for a health care item or service furnished to the person.2008 Act No. 348, Section 5, eff 6/16/2008; 1994 Act No. 481, Sections 6, 7, eff 7/14/1994; 1986 Act No. 516, Section 4, eff 6/11/1986.