Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 41-35-670 - Benefits must be paid until determination, redetermination or decision has been modified or reversed(A) Notwithstanding another provision contained in this article, benefits must be paid pursuant to a determination, redetermination, or the decision of an appeal tribunal, the department, or a reviewing court upon the issuance of that determination, redetermination, or decision, regardless of the pendency of the period to apply for reconsideration, file an appeal, or petition for judicial review provided with respect to it or the pendency of such an application, filing, or petition, until the determination, redetermination, or decision has been modified or reversed by a subsequent redetermination or decision, in which event benefits must be paid or denied for weeks of unemployment afterward pursuant to the modifying or reversing redetermination or decision.(B) If a determination or redetermination allowing a benefit is affirmed by the appeal tribunal or the department, or if a decision of an appeal tribunal allowing a benefit is affirmed by the department, those benefits must be paid promptly regardless of a further appeal that may be taken, and no injunction, supersedeas, stay, or other writ or process suspending the payment of the benefits must be issued by a court.Amended by 2010 S.C. Acts, Act No. 146 (HB 3442), s 90, eff. 3/25/2010.1972 (57) 2309; 1941 (42) 369; 1939 (41) 487; 1936 (39) 1716; 1942 Code Section 7035-86; 1952 Code Section 68-157; 1962 Code Section 68-157.