Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 41-31-110 - Computation of base rates applicable to successors(A) Whenever any person or other legal entity has in any manner succeeded to or has acquired substantially all or a distinct and severable portion of the business of another, as provided in Sections 41-31-100 and 41-31-120, the base rates of contributions are computed as follows:(1) If the successor is not already an employer at the time of the acquisition, the base rate of contributions applicable to the predecessor employer with respect to the period immediately preceding the date of acquisition, if there is only one predecessor employer, shall apply to the successor employer for the remainder of the calendar year.(2) If the successor is not already an employer at the time of the acquisition and there is more than one transferring employer with a different base rate, the successor employer is assigned the base rate of that transferring employer who has the highest base rate.(3) If the successor is already an employer at the time of the acquisition, the base rate of contributions applicable at the time of the acquisition to the successor employer shall continue to be the applicable base rate.(B) For the purposes of items (1), (2), and (3) in subsection (A), the base rate as assigned continues in effect for the remainder of the calendar year and until the time the combined employment benefit experience record meets the requirements as provided in Section 41-31-40.Amended by 2010 S.C. Acts, Act No. 234 (SB 391), s 1, eff. 1/1/2011.2002 Act No. 306, Section 6, eff 6/5/2002; 1999 Act No. 37, Section 7, eff 6/1/1999; 1986 Act No. 361, Section 2, eff 4/3/1986; 1981 Act No. 108 Section 7; 1966 (54) 2640; 1944 (43) 1296; 1943 (43) 318; 1942 (42) 1691; 1952 Code Section 68-179; 1962 Code Section 68-179.