S.C. Code § 41-31-10
Current through 2024 Act No. 120.
Section 41-31-10 - General rate of contribution
Each employer shall pay contributions equal to the tax rate assigned to rate class twenty except as may be otherwise provided in Chapters 27 through 41 of this title. The department must promulgate regulations regarding the methodology by which the allowed prepayment amounts will be calculated and the manner in which they will be credited to the employer's account.
Amended by 2011 S.C. Acts, Act No. 3 (HB 3286), s 9, eff. 3/14/2011.
Amended by 2010 S.C. Acts, Act No. 234 (SB 391), s 1, eff. 1/1/2011.
Amended by 2010 S.C. Acts, Act No. 146 (HB 3442), s 9, eff. 3/25/2010.
1999 Act No. 37, Section 2, eff 6/1/1999; 1986 Act No. 362, Section 2, eff 4/3/1986; 1955 (49) 480; 1941 (42) 369; 1939 (41) 487; 1936 (39) 1716; 1942 Code Section 7035-87; 1952 Code Section 68-171; 1962 Code Section 68-171.