Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 41-27-650 - Department must work in conjunction with Department of Commerce and Department of Administration on certain matters(A) The Department of Commerce and the Department of Employment and Workforce must work in conjunction to develop or procure computer hardware, software, and other equipment that are compatible with each other as needed to efficiently address the state's policy goals as set forth in Section 41-27-20. Once information technology is attained, the departments regularly must develop reports that address relevant workforce issues and make the reports available to workforce training entities, including, but not limited to, the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education, the Commission on Higher Education, and the State Agency of Vocational Rehabilitation. Additionally, the departments must respond promptly to inquiries for information made by education and workforce training entities.(B) The department must work in conjunction with the Department of Administration to coordinate its computer system with computer systems of other state agencies so that the department may more efficiently match unemployed persons with available jobs. The department must provide a progress report concerning implementation of this subsection to the Chairman of the Senate Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee, the Chairman of the House of Representatives Ways and Means Committee, the Department of Employment and Workforce Review Committee, and the Governor every three months until fully implemented.(C) This section is not intended to restrict or hinder the development of an unemployment benefits system financed in whole or in part by the United States Department of Labor.Added by 2010 S.C. Acts, Act No. 146 (HB 3442), s 7, eff. 3/25/2010.