Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 40-82-220 - License application requirements for various persons or entities; renewal(A) The board may issue a license to a dealer who presents to the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation a completed application giving satisfactory evidence: (1) that the site has been approved;(2) of insurance as required by this chapter;(3) of principals or employees who have passed examinations required under this chapter;(4) that all fees have been paid.(B) The board may issue a license to an installer of appliances and equipment who presents to the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation a completed application with satisfactory evidence of: (1) insurance as required by this chapter;(2) equipment needed for safe installation;(3) principals or employees who have passed examinations under this chapter;(4) payment of all required fees.(C) The board may issue a license to a reseller who presents a completed application to the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation giving satisfactory evidence: (1) that the site has been approved;(2) of insurance as required by this chapter;(3) of principals or employees who have passed examinations required under this chapter;(4) that all fees have been paid.(D) The board may issue a license to a transporter who presents to the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation a completed application giving satisfactory evidence: (1) of insurance as required by this chapter;(2) of principals or employees who have passed examinations required under this chapter;(3) that all fees have been paid.(E) The board may issue a license to a utility gas plant which presents to the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation a completed application giving satisfactory evidence: (1) that site has been approved;(2) of insurance as required by this chapter;(3) of principals or employees who have passed examinations required under this chapter;(4) that all fees have been paid.(F) The board may issue a license to a cylinder exchange facility who presents a completed application to the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation giving satisfactory evidence: (1) of insurance as required by this chapter;(2) satisfactory evidence of equipment needed for safe operation of the facility;(3) of principals or employees who have passed examinations required under this chapter;(4) that all fees have been paid.(G) Each license must be renewed biennially and is valid through June 30 of the applicable year. A late fee of one hundred dollars may be charged to a licensee who fails to file a renewal application before July 1 in the applicable year. A licensee who fails to renew may be required to comply with the requirements of initial licensure.1999 Act No. 128, Section 1.