S.C. Code § 40-75-220
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 40-75-220 - Licensure as professional counselor, marriage and family therapist, or addiction counselor; requirements
(A) To be licensed by the board as a professional counselor, marriage and family therapist, or addiction counselor, an individual must:
(1) pay the appropriate fees and pass an examination approved by the board;
(2) complete forms prescribed by the board; and
(3) complete the following educational requirements:
(a) for licensed professional counselor or marriage and family therapist, successfully complete a minimum of a master's degree or higher degree program and have been awarded a graduate degree as provided in regulation, provided all coursework, including any additional core coursework, must be taken at a college or university accredited by a national educational accrediting body, or one that follows similar educational standards and by the Commission on the Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, one of its transferring regional associations, the Association of Theological Schools in the United States and Canada, or a post-degree program accredited by the Commission on Accreditation for Marriage and Family Therapy Education, or a regionally accredited institution of higher learning subsequent to receiving the graduate degree; or
(b) for licensed addiction counselor, successfully complete a minimum of a master's degree or higher degree program and have been awarded a graduate degree as provided in regulation, provided all coursework, including any additional core coursework, must be taken at a college or university accredited by a national educational accrediting body, or one that follows similar standards and the Commission on the Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, one of its transferring regional associations, the Association of Theological Schools in the United States and Canada, the National Addiction Studies Accreditation Commission, other board-approved educational institution, or a regionally accredited institution of higher learning.
(B) In addition to other requirements established by law, a person applying to be a licensed professional counselor, as defined in Section 40-75-20(13), must undergo a state criminal records check, supported by fingerprints, by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division and a national criminal records check, supported by fingerprints, by the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The results of these criminal records checks must be reported to the department. The South Carolina Law Enforcement Division and the Federal Bureau of Investigation are authorized to retain the fingerprints for identification and certification purposes and for notification of the department regarding criminal charges. Cost of conducting a criminal history background check must be borne by the applicant. The department shall keep information received pursuant to this section confidential, except that information relied upon in denying licensure may be disclosed to the board as may be necessary to support the administrative action. The results of these criminal record checks must not be shared outside the department.
(C) In addition to other requirements established by law, a licensed professional counselor applying to enter the compact via a privilege to practice must undergo a state criminal records check, supported by fingerprints, by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division, and a national criminal records check, supported by fingerprints, by the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The results of these criminal records checks must be reported to the department. The South Carolina Law Enforcement Division and the Federal Bureau of Investigation are authorized to retain the fingerprints for identification and certification purposes and for notification of the department regarding criminal charges. Cost of conducting a criminal history background check must be borne by the applicant. The department shall keep information received pursuant to this section confidential, except that information relied upon in denying licensure may be disclosed to the board as may be necessary to support the administrative action. The results of these criminal record checks must not be shared outside the department.
Amended by 2024 S.C. Acts, Act No. 189 (SB 610),s 3, eff. 5/21/2024.
Amended by 2018 S.C. Acts, Act No. 249 (HB 4601),s 9, eff. 5/18/2018.
1998 Act No. 396, Section 8.