S.C. Code § 40-57-135
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 40-57-135 - Duties of broker-in-charge and property manager-in-charge; associated licensees; office locations; policies and recordkeeping; management agreements; unlicensed employees
* * *
(G) No licensee, either directly or indirectly, may buy for his own account or for a corporation or another business in which he holds an interest or for a close relative, real estate listed with him or real estate for which he has been approached by the seller or prospective buyer to act as agent, without first making his true position clearly known in writing to all parties involved. Upon request of the department, the licensee shall provide evidence of having made this disclosure.
(H) With regard to offers to purchase real estate, a licensee shall:
(1) upon receipt, prepare all offers in writing and promptly present them to the seller;
(2) upon obtaining a written acceptance of an offer, promptly deliver true, executed copies to all parties;
(3) ensure that all of the terms and conditions of the transaction are included in the offer to purchase; and
(4) ensure that changes or modifications made during negotiations are in writing and initialed and dated by both parties before proceeding with the transaction.
(I)
(1) A licensee shall properly complete an agency agreement, transaction broker agreement, offer, and counteroffer.
(2) A listing or buyer's representation agreement must be in writing and must set forth all material terms of the parties' agency relationship including, but not limited to:
(a) a description of the agent's duties or services to be performed for the client including, but not limited to, an explanation of the office policy regarding dual agency, designated agency, and transaction brokerage if offered by the real estate brokerage firm;
(b) the amount of compensation to be paid if a flat fee or the method to be used in calculating the amount of compensation to be paid;
(c) an explanation of how and when compensation is earned;
(d) an explanation of how compensation will be divided among participating or cooperating brokers, if applicable;
(e) the amount of retainer fees, deposits, or any other money collected before the agent's performance of a service on behalf of the client and an explanation of conditions, if any, in which such monies are refundable or payable to or on behalf of the client;
(f) the duration of the agency relationship, setting forth specific dates for the beginning and ending of the relationship;
(g) the signatures of all parties;
(h) a listing agreement or buyer's representation agreement clearly must state that it terminates on the definite expiration date unless a written extension is signed;
(i) a listing agreement or buyer's representation agreement clearly must state, if applicable, that it is either an "exclusive agency" listing or buyer's representation agreement or "exclusive right to represent" listing contract or "exclusive right to represent" buyer's representation contract;
(j) a listing agreement or buyer's representation agreement must clearly specify an exception or variation in an amount of commission to be paid and circumstances that would apply;
(k) a copy of the listing or buyer's representation agreement must be given to the seller or buyer at the time of, or directly following, signing; and
* * *