S.C. Code § 40-57-135
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 40-57-135 - Duties of broker-in-charge and property manager-in-charge; associated licensees; office locations; policies and recordkeeping; management agreements; unlicensed employees
* * *
(4) be available to the public during business hours in order to discuss or resolve complaints and disputes that arise during the course of real estate transactions in which the broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge or a supervised licensee is involved;
(5) establish and maintain a written office policy in accordance with Sections 40-57-135(I)(2)(a) and 40-57-360 and any requirements promulgated in regulations and make that policy readily accessible to supervised licensees;
(6) ensure that all supervised licensees have an active real estate license;
(7) establish and maintain control of and responsibility for an active trust account when in possession of trust funds belonging to others resulting from a real estate transaction; and
(8) notify the commission by mail within ten days of any change of office name, address, email address, or telephone number.
(B) A supervised licensee may not receive compensation from an activity requiring a real estate license from an entity or person other than the one for which the license is issued. A supervised licensee may form a business entity allowing the licensee's broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge to pay fees or commissions to that entity if the principals in that entity hold an active real estate license.
(C)
(1) A licensed broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge shall establish and maintain a specific office location which must be accessible by the public, investigators, and inspectors during reasonable business hours.
(2) A broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge may maintain one or more offices at different locations. Each office must be managed by a broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge who is licensed for that real estate brokerage firm's location. The same person may request to be licensed as broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge of more than one office if the broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge making the request acknowledges in writing that the applicant understands the duties and can fully assume the responsibility to ensure compliance with this chapter.
(3) A licensee may not conduct real estate business under another name or at an address other than the one for which his license is issued. Alternative names may be utilized following confirmation of registration of the name with the commission.
(4) In the event of the medical incapacitation of a broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge which precludes him from carrying out the duties of a broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge as required in this chapter, or in the event of the death of a broker-in-charge or a property manager-in-charge, the department may permit a supervised licensee to act as broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge for up to six months.
(D)
* * *
(3) If a real estate brokerage firm operates under a trade or franchise name, the identity of the franchisee or holder of the trade name clearly must be revealed.
(F)
(1) A licensee clearly shall reveal his license status in a personal transaction involving the purchase, sale, exchange, rental, lease, or auction of real estate:
(a) at first substantive contact with a consumer;
(b) in advertising or marketing in any media; and
(c) in bold, underlined, capital letters on the first page of a contract for the purchase, sale, exchange, rental, or lease of real property.
(2) Trust funds received in a licensee's personal rental or transaction must be deposited in the licensee's personal trust account and may not be deposited in the real estate brokerage firm's trust account unless the real property is managed, listed, or owned by the real estate brokerage firm.
(G) No licensee, either directly or indirectly, may buy for his own account or for a corporation or another business in which he holds an interest or for a close relative, real estate listed with him or real estate for which he has been approached by the seller or prospective buyer to act as agent, without first making his true position clearly known in writing to all parties involved. Upon request of the department, the licensee shall provide evidence of having made this disclosure.
(H) With regard to offers to purchase real estate, a licensee shall:
(1) upon receipt, prepare all offers in writing and promptly present them to the seller;
(2) upon obtaining a written acceptance of an offer, promptly deliver true, executed copies to all parties;
(3) ensure that all of the terms and conditions of the transaction are included in the offer to purchase; and
(4) ensure that changes or modifications made during negotiations are in writing and initialed and dated by both parties before proceeding with the transaction.
(I)
(1) A licensee shall properly complete an agency agreement, transaction broker agreement, offer, and counteroffer.
(2) A listing or buyer's representation agreement must be in writing and must set forth all material terms of the parties' agency relationship including, but not limited to:
(a) a description of the agent's duties or services to be performed for the client including, but not limited to, an explanation of the office policy regarding dual agency, designated agency, and transaction brokerage if offered by the real estate brokerage firm;
(b) the amount of compensation to be paid if a flat fee or the method to be used in calculating the amount of compensation to be paid;
(c) an explanation of how and when compensation is earned;
(d) an explanation of how compensation will be divided among participating or cooperating brokers, if applicable;
* * *