Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 40-55-130 - Complaint to board against licensed psychologist; investigation; accusation; notice; hearing; confidentiality of proceedings; privileged communications(A) The board shall receive complaints by any person against a licensed psychologist. Upon receipt of a complaint the chairman or the chairman's designee shall investigate the allegations of the complaint and make a report to the board concerning the investigation. If the board proceeds further, it may file a formal accusation charging the psychologist with a violation of a provision of this chapter. The accusation must be signed by the chairman or other officer on behalf of the board. When the accusation is filed, and the board sets a date for a hearing, the chairman shall notify the accused in writing, not less than thirty days before the hearing date, of the date fixed for the hearing and a true copy of the accusation must be attached to the notice. The accused may appear and show cause why his license should not be suspended, revoked, or restricted. The accused has the right to be confronted with and to cross-examine the witnesses against him and has the right to counsel. In instances where a board member has made the initial investigation of a complaint, the board member shall not sit with the board at the hearing of that complaint.(B) Notice required by subsection (A) must be sent to the accused by certified mail, return receipt requested, directed to the last mailing address furnished to the board. The post office registration receipt signed by the accused, the accused's agent, or a responsible member of the accused's household or office staff or if not accepted by the person to whom addressed, the postal authority's stamp showing the notice "Refused", is prima facie evidence of service of the notice.(C) All investigations and proceedings undertaken under the provisions of this chapter are confidential.(D) Every communication, whether oral or written, made by or on behalf of a complainant to the board or its agents, or to a hearing panel or member of a hearing panel, pursuant to this section whether by way of complaint or testimony, is privileged; and no action or proceeding, civil or criminal, may be brought against a person by whom or on whose behalf the communication was made.1994 Act No. 391, Section 3; 1982 Act No. 430, Section 7; 1968 (55) 2412; 1962 Code Section 56-1543.113.