S.C. Code § 40-43-86
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 40-43-86 - Facility requirements for pharmacies; presence of pharmacist-in-charge; consultant pharmacists; prescription drug orders; transferring of prescriptions; substitution of equivalent drug or interchangeable biological product; label requirements; patient records and counseling; policies and requirements for automated systems; unlawful practices; sales to optometrists and home medical equipment providers; code of ethics; sale of poisons and returned medications; permit fees; compounding regulations and restrictions
* * *
(BB) Applicants and licensees must pay fees for new and renewed permits, licenses, registrations, and certifications. Fees shall be established and adjusted, as provided by Section 40-1-50. Among other things provided in this chapter, fees may be established by regulation and assessed for a:
(1) new pharmacy permit for renewal;
(2) new nondispensing drug outlet permit or permit renewal;
(3) new medical gases or legend devices drug outlet permit or permit renewal;
(4) new nonresident pharmacy permit or permit renewal;
(5) new out-of-state wholesale distributor permit or permit renewal;
(6) relocation permit within the same city;
(7) six-year intern certificate;
(8) application for complete licensure examination;
(9) application for licensure by score transfer;
(10) application for licensure by licensure transfer;
(11) pharmacist's license or license renewal; and
(12) pharmacy technician registration or registration renewal.
(CC)
(1) The provisions of this subsection only apply to the compounding of medication by pharmacies permitted in the State of South Carolina.
(2) The following are the minimum current good compounding practices for the preparation of medications by pharmacists licensed in the State for dispensing or administering, or both, to humans or animals:
(a) Pharmacists engaged in the compounding of drugs in facilities permitted by the Board of Pharmacy shall operate in conformance with regulations promulgated by the Board of Pharmacy, which shall be based upon a review of available compendia literature, medical or scientific literature, and/or practical experience in the art of compounding. The board shall:
(i) develop these regulations based on a review of available compendia literature, medical or scientific literature, and/or practical experience in the art of compounding; and
(ii) promulgate these regulations within eighteenth months after the effective date of this section.
(iii) Until regulations are promulgated by the Board of Pharmacy as provided in this subsubitem, compounding pharmacies shall comply with the compounding standards in the State in use on the effective date of this subsubitem as outlined in the Non-Sterile Compounding Pharmacy and Sterile Compounding Pharmacy Inspection Forms in use on the effective date of this subsubitem as published by the Board of Pharmacy, unless the pharmacy is held to a higher standard of another body such as an accrediting body.
(b) Based on the existence of a pharmacist/patient/practitioner relationship and the presentation of a valid prescription, or in anticipation of prescription medication orders based on routine, regularly observed prescribing patterns, pharmacists may compound, for an individual patient, medications for which the components are commercially available.
* * *