S.C. Code § 40-43-86
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 40-43-86 - Facility requirements for pharmacies; presence of pharmacist-in-charge; consultant pharmacists; prescription drug orders; transferring of prescriptions; substitution of equivalent drug or interchangeable biological product; label requirements; patient records and counseling; policies and requirements for automated systems; unlawful practices; sales to optometrists and home medical equipment providers; code of ethics; sale of poisons and returned medications; permit fees; compounding regulations and restrictions
* * *
(1) be of sufficient size to allow for the safe and proper storage of prescription drugs and for the safe and proper compounding and preparation of prescription drug orders;
(2) maintain an area designated for the provision of patient counseling services. This area must be designed to provide a reasonable expectation of privacy;
(3) maintain on file current drug reference materials. The references should enable the user to find information using the brand name, generic name, pharmacologic group, therapeutic group, and synonym;
(4) update drug monographs at least quarterly, which include the following prescribing information: actions, indications, contradictions, warning and precautions, drug interactions, adverse reactions, patient information, overdosage, administration, and dosage;
(5) update this product information at least quarterly:
(a) products grouped by dosage or strength;
(b) identical brand name products;
(c) distributor name;
(d) package sizes for all dosage forms;
(e) product identification;
(f) whether prescription or nonprescription;
(g) controlled substance schedule;
(h) combination products comparison;
(i) products with identical formulations.
(6) update new development information at least quarterly:
(a) significant recent drug therapy developments;
(b) information on investigational agents;
(c) recent new product information and product listing changes.
(7) maintain a copy of Equivalent Drug Product Evaluations or equivalent reference;
(8) have a current copy of the South Carolina Pharmacy Practice Act, South Carolina Controlled Substances Act and Regulations, South Carolina Drug Act, and South Carolina Board of Pharmacy Newsletter;
(9) maintain patient-oriented reference material for guidance in proper drug usage;
(10) maintain storage areas at temperatures which shall ensure the integrity of the drugs prior to their dispensing as stipulated by the USP/NF and/or the manufacturer's or distributor's labeling;
* * *
(1) No person may operate a pharmacy without a pharmacist-in-charge. The pharmacist-in-charge of a pharmacy must be designated in and sign the application for the pharmacy permit, and in each renewal thereof. A pharmacist may not serve as pharmacist-in-charge unless he is physically present in the pharmacy a sufficient amount of time to provide supervision and control. A pharmacist may not serve as pharmacist-in-charge for more than one pharmacy at any one time without written permission from the board.
Subsection (B)(1) does not apply to a college or university athletic department pharmacy.
(2) Each institutional pharmacy shall be directed by a pharmacist, hereinafter referred to as the pharmacist-in-charge who is licensed to engage in the practice of pharmacy in this State.
(3) The pharmacist-in-charge shall have the following responsibilities:
(a) assuring that all pharmacists, technicians, and interns employed at the pharmacy are currently licensed, certified, or registered and that interns and technicians wear proper identification while on duty;
(b) notifying the Board of Pharmacy immediately of any of the following changes:
(i) change of employment or responsibility as the pharmacist-in-charge;
(ii) change of ownership of the pharmacy;
(iii) change of address of the pharmacy; or
(iv) permanent closing of the pharmacy;
(c) making or filing any reports required by state or federal laws and regulations;
(d) responding to the Board of Pharmacy regarding any violations brought to the pharmacist-in-charge's attention.
(4) The pharmacist-in-charge must be assisted by a sufficient number of licensed pharmacists and registered pharmacy technicians as may be required to competently and safely provide pharmacy services.
(a) The pharmacist-in-charge shall maintain and file with the board of pharmacy, on a form provided by the board, a current list of all pharmacy technicians assisting in the provision of pharmacy services.
* * *
(b) In the case of a biological product described, when dispensing a prescribed medication, the brand name, if any, and the proper name of the biological product and its manufacturer, with an explanation of "interchangeable with" or similar language, in the case of a biological product dispensed, to indicate substitution has occurred, must appear on the prescription label and be affixed to the container or an auxiliary label, unless in the case of a drug product prescribed, the prescribing practitioner indicated that the name of the drug may not appear upon the prescription label.
(6) Substitution may not occur unless the pharmacist advises the patient or the patient's agent that the practitioner has authorized substitution and the patient, or patient's agent, consents. A Medicaid recipient whose prescription is reimbursed by the South Carolina Medicaid Program is deemed to have consented to the substitution of a less costly equivalent generic drug product or interchangeable biological product.
(7) Within five business days following the dispensing of a biological product, the dispensing pharmacist or the pharmacist's designee shall make an entry of the specific biological product provided to the patient, including the name of the biological product and the manufacturer. The communication must be conveyed by making an entry that is electronically accessible to the prescriber through:
(i) an interoperable electronic medical records system;
(ii) an electronic prescribing technology;
(iii) a pharmacy benefit management system; or
(iv) a pharmacy record. Entry into an electronic records system as described in this section is presumed to provide notice to the prescriber. Otherwise, the pharmacist shall communicate the biological product dispensed to the prescriber using facsimile, telephone, electronic transmission, or other prevailing means, provided that communication is not required when:
* * *