S.C. Code § 40-43-86
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 40-43-86 - Facility requirements for pharmacies; presence of pharmacist-in-charge; consultant pharmacists; prescription drug orders; transferring of prescriptions; substitution of equivalent drug or interchangeable biological product; label requirements; patient records and counseling; policies and requirements for automated systems; unlawful practices; sales to optometrists and home medical equipment providers; code of ethics; sale of poisons and returned medications; permit fees; compounding regulations and restrictions
* * *
(EE) Except as provided in subsection (S), it is unlawful for a person to possess, dispense, or distribute in this State, except on a prescription of a licensed practitioner, any drug or device, as defined in Section 39-23-20, bearing on its manufacturer's or distributor's original commercial container the legend, "Caution: Federal law prohibits dispensing without prescription", "Rx Only", "Caution: Federal law restricts this drug to use by, or on the order of, a licensed veterinarian", or "Caution: Federal law restricts device for sale by or on the order of a ____________".
A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
(FF) The Department of Health and Environmental Control is exempt from the provisions of this section that prohibit a pharmacist from serving as a pharmacist-in-charge unless he is physically present in the pharmacy and that prohibits a pharmacist from serving as a pharmacist-in-charge for more than one pharmacy at a time, so that one pharmacist-in-charge may be designated by the department to serve more than one health district.
(GG)
(1) Unless a prescriber has specified on a prescription that dispensing the prescription for a maintenance medication in an initial amount followed by periodic refills is medically necessary, a pharmacist may exercise his professional judgment, in consultation with the patient, to dispense up to a ninety-day supply of medication per refill up to the total number of dosage units as authorized by the prescriber on the original prescription. In consulting with the patient, the pharmacist must utilize readily available, existing mechanisms such as online claim adjudication and inform the patient of any cost changes of the proposed dispensing change. If the pharmacist is presenting the patient with an option to not use an available benefit plan, then the pharmacist must inform the patient that any amounts paid would potentially not apply to the deductibles or other out-of-pocket calculations of his benefit plan.
(2) Item (1) does not apply to scheduled medications, psychotherapeutic drugs, or any medications for which a report is required under the prescription monitoring program.
(3) This section shall not be construed to supersede or invalidate any third party payor agreement, in whole or in part, between a third party payor and a retail pharmacy.
Amended by 2024 S.C. Acts, Act No. 132 (HB 3592),s 2, eff. 5/13/2024.
Amended by 2020 S.C. Acts, Act No. 117 (SB 16),s 1, eff. 3/24/2020.
Amended by 2019 S.C. Acts, Act No. 38 (SB 463),s 1, eff. 5/13/2019.
Amended by 2018 S.C. Acts, Act No. 143 (HB 3926),s 2, eff. 3/20/2018.
Amended by 2017 S.C. Acts, Act No. 91 (HB 3824), s 14, eff. 5/19/2017.
Amended by 2017 S.C. Acts, Act No. 91 (HB 3824), s 11, eff. 5/19/2017.
Amended by 2017 S.C. Acts, Act No. 11 (HB 3438), s 5, eff. 4/24/2017.
* * *