S.C. Code § 40-43-86
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 40-43-86 - Facility requirements for pharmacies; presence of pharmacist-in-charge; consultant pharmacists; prescription drug orders; transferring of prescriptions; substitution of equivalent drug or interchangeable biological product; label requirements; patient records and counseling; policies and requirements for automated systems; unlawful practices; sales to optometrists and home medical equipment providers; code of ethics; sale of poisons and returned medications; permit fees; compounding regulations and restrictions
* * *
(3) a pharmacist may dispense prescription drug orders transmitted electronically only when transmitted by an authorized practitioner or his designated agent;
(4) the pharmacist shall exercise professional judgment regarding the accuracy or authenticity of the transmitted prescription drug order consistent with existing federal or state laws and regulations;
(5) any alterations of electronic transfer of a prescription drug order or information constitutes an unlawful act which will be prosecuted by the Attorney General of this State;
(6) the prescribing practitioner may authorize his agent to transmit a prescription drug order orally or electronically to the pharmacy provided that the identity of the transmitting agent is included in the order.
(G)
(1) The transfer of original prescription information for the purpose of dispensing refills is permissible between licensed or permitted pharmacies subject to these requirements:
(a) The transfer must be communicated directly between two pharmacists and not by one pharmacist accessing an information file containing data for several locations, unless all locations accessed are under common ownership or accessed pursuant to contractual agreement of the pharmacies.
(b) The transferring pharmacist shall void any remaining refills and so mark the face of the prescription retained by the transferring pharmacist or record information electronically.
(c) The transferring pharmacist shall record the name and address of the pharmacy to which the prescription was transferred and the name of the pharmacist receiving the prescription information on the reverse side of the transferred prescription or record information electronically.
(2) The transferring pharmacist shall record in writing the date of the transfer and the name of the pharmacist transferring the information or record information electronically.
(3) The transferring pharmacist shall record on the prescription transferred or record information electronically that the receiving pharmacist is authorized to dispense all remaining refills based on the original prescription, if such is the case.
(4) The pharmacist receiving the transferred prescription information shall record in writing or electronically the following:
(a) the word "transfer" on the face of the transferred prescription;
(b) any information required to be on a prescription, including:
(i) the date of issuance of the original prescription;
(ii) the date and time of transfer;
(iii) the pharmacy's name, address, and original prescription number from which the prescription information was transferred;
(c) the name of the transferring pharmacist;
(d) the manufacturer or brand name of drug dispensed; and
* * *
(a) Pharmacists engaged in the compounding of drugs in facilities permitted by the Board of Pharmacy shall operate in conformance with regulations promulgated by the Board of Pharmacy, which shall be based upon a review of available compendia literature, medical or scientific literature, and/or practical experience in the art of compounding. The board shall:
(i) develop these regulations based on a review of available compendia literature, medical or scientific literature, and/or practical experience in the art of compounding; and
(ii) promulgate these regulations within eighteenth months after the effective date of this section.
(iii) Until regulations are promulgated by the Board of Pharmacy as provided in this subsubitem, compounding pharmacies shall comply with the compounding standards in the State in use on the effective date of this subsubitem as outlined in the Non-Sterile Compounding Pharmacy and Sterile Compounding Pharmacy Inspection Forms in use on the effective date of this subsubitem as published by the Board of Pharmacy, unless the pharmacy is held to a higher standard of another body such as an accrediting body.
(b) Based on the existence of a pharmacist/patient/practitioner relationship and the presentation of a valid prescription, or in anticipation of prescription medication orders based on routine, regularly observed prescribing patterns, pharmacists may compound, for an individual patient, medications for which the components are commercially available.
(c) Pharmacists shall receive, store, or use drug substances for compounding that meet official compendia requirements, or of a chemical grade in one of the following categories: chemically pure (CP), analytical reagent (AR), American Chemical Society (ACS), or, if other than this, drug substances that meet the accepted standard of the practice of pharmacy.
(d) A compounder shall first attempt to use components manufactured in an FDA-registered facility. When components cannot be obtained from an FDA-registered facility, a compounder shall use his professional judgment in selecting an acceptable and reliable source and shall establish purity and safety by reasonable means, to include Certificate of Analysis, manufacturer reputation, and reliability of source.
(e) For components that do not have expiration dates assigned by the manufacturer or supplier, a compounder shall label the container with the date of receipt and assign a conservative expiration date, not to exceed three years after receipt of the component based on the nature of the component and its degradation mechanism, the container in which it is packaged, and the storage conditions.
(f) Pharmacists may not offer compounded medications to other pharmacies for resale; however, pharmacists may compound preparations based on an order from a practitioner for administration to a patient in institutional or office settings.
* * *