S.C. Code § 40-43-86
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 40-43-86 - Facility requirements for pharmacies; presence of pharmacist-in-charge; consultant pharmacists; prescription drug orders; transferring of prescriptions; substitution of equivalent drug or interchangeable biological product; label requirements; patient records and counseling; policies and requirements for automated systems; unlawful practices; sales to optometrists and home medical equipment providers; code of ethics; sale of poisons and returned medications; permit fees; compounding regulations and restrictions
* * *
personal supervision ratio is to be determined by the pharmacist-in-charge.
(5) The pharmacist-in-charge shall develop or implement, or both, a procedure for proper management of drug recalls which may include, where appropriate, contacting patients to whom the recalled drug products have been dispensed.
(6) The pharmacist-in-charge of an institutional pharmacy shall establish or implement, or both, written policies and procedures for provision of drugs to the medical staff and other authorized personnel whenever a licensed pharmacist is not physically present in an institutional facility by use of night cabinets and/or by access to the pharmacy. A licensed pharmacist must be on call at all times.
(a) In the absence of a pharmacist, only specifically authorized personnel shall have access by key or combination to the night cabinets. Such enclosures, which are to be located outside of the pharmacy, must be sufficiently secure to prevent access by unauthorized persons.
(b) The pharmacist-in-charge, in conjunction with the appropriate committee of the institutional facility, shall develop inventory listings of those drugs to be included in the cabinet and determine who may have access and ensure that:
(i) the drugs are properly labeled;
(ii) only prepackaged drugs are available, in amounts sufficient for immediate therapeutic requirements;
(iii) whenever access to the cabinet occurs, written practitioner's orders and proofs of use are provided;
* * *
(vii) whenever an emergency kit is opened, the supplying pharmacist must be notified and the pharmacist shall restock and reseal the kit within a reasonable time to prevent risk of harm to patients; and
(viii) the expiration date of an emergency kit is the earliest date of expiration of a drug or device supplied in the kit. Upon the occurrence of the expiration date, the supplying pharmacist shall replace the expired drug or device.
(C) Except for a pharmacy, wholesaler, or a permitted facility that supplies only oxygen, every holder of a permit from the board shall designate a pharmacist duly licensed by the Board of Pharmacy as a consultant pharmacist to be responsible for the duties as stated in this chapter at the permit holder's location. The consultant pharmacist shall sign a new or renewal application along with the permit holder and agree in writing to assume the responsibilities of consultant pharmacist.
(1) The consultant pharmacist must be consistent with the accepted standards of professional conduct and practice and responsible for compliance with all applicable laws and regulations including:
(a) establishing as applicable to the permit, policies, and procedures for the procurement, storage, compounding, dispensing, and distribution of drugs;
(b) establishing and supervising the recordkeeping system for the purchase, sale, possession, storage, safekeeping, and return of drugs;
(c) facilitating drug recalls and the removal of outdated and adulterated drugs;
* * *
(b) In the case of a biological product described, when dispensing a prescribed medication, the brand name, if any, and the proper name of the biological product and its manufacturer, with an explanation of "interchangeable with" or similar language, in the case of a biological product dispensed, to indicate substitution has occurred, must appear on the prescription label and be affixed to the container or an auxiliary label, unless in the case of a drug product prescribed, the prescribing practitioner indicated that the name of the drug may not appear upon the prescription label.
(6) Substitution may not occur unless the pharmacist advises the patient or the patient's agent that the practitioner has authorized substitution and the patient, or patient's agent, consents. A Medicaid recipient whose prescription is reimbursed by the South Carolina Medicaid Program is deemed to have consented to the substitution of a less costly equivalent generic drug product or interchangeable biological product.
(7) Within five business days following the dispensing of a biological product, the dispensing pharmacist or the pharmacist's designee shall make an entry of the specific biological product provided to the patient, including the name of the biological product and the manufacturer. The communication must be conveyed by making an entry that is electronically accessible to the prescriber through:
(i) an interoperable electronic medical records system;
(ii) an electronic prescribing technology;
(iii) a pharmacy benefit management system; or
* * *
(5) the dispensing pharmacist notifies the prescriber of the refill and the amount of the refill, not to exceed a fourteen-day supply, within a reasonable time, but no later than ten days after the once in twelve months refill dispensing.
In the event that a pharmacist is unable to dispense an emergency refill for the time period specified in this subsection due to the medication's packaging, the pharmacist is permitted to dispense up to a thirty-day quantity of the medication so long as the requirements contained in this subsection are otherwise met.
(Q) Machines used in the prescription drug distribution process must be under the control of and are the responsibility of a licensed pharmacist.
Drugs brought into an institutional facility by a patient may not be administered unless they can be identified. If such drugs cannot be administered, then according to pharmacy procedures specified in writing, the drugs must be turned into the pharmacy which shall package and seal them and return them to an adult member of the patient's immediate family, or store and return them to the patient upon discharge.
Investigational drugs which are used within an institutional facility must be stored in and dispensed from the pharmacy only.
All information with respect to investigational drugs must be maintained in the pharmacy.
All drug storage areas must be routinely inspected by pharmacy personnel to ensure that no outdated or unusable items are present, and that all stock items are properly labeled and stored.
* * *