S.C. Code § 40-43-86
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 40-43-86 - Facility requirements for pharmacies; presence of pharmacist-in-charge; consultant pharmacists; prescription drug orders; transferring of prescriptions; substitution of equivalent drug or interchangeable biological product; label requirements; patient records and counseling; policies and requirements for automated systems; unlawful practices; sales to optometrists and home medical equipment providers; code of ethics; sale of poisons and returned medications; permit fees; compounding regulations and restrictions
* * *
(j) all pharmacists, before compounding prescriptions, and supportive personnel assisting pharmacists, shall thoroughly cleanse their fingernails and wash their hands;
(k) the storing of drugs, medicines, pharmaceuticals, or consumable materials used in compounding and dispensing prescriptions and pharmaceutical preparations in the washroom or toilet of a pharmacy is prohibited.
(B)
(1) No person may operate a pharmacy without a pharmacist-in-charge. The pharmacist-in-charge of a pharmacy must be designated in and sign the application for the pharmacy permit, and in each renewal thereof. A pharmacist may not serve as pharmacist-in-charge unless he is physically present in the pharmacy a sufficient amount of time to provide supervision and control. A pharmacist may not serve as pharmacist-in-charge for more than one pharmacy at any one time without written permission from the board.
Subsection (B)(1) does not apply to a college or university athletic department pharmacy.
(2) Each institutional pharmacy shall be directed by a pharmacist, hereinafter referred to as the pharmacist-in-charge who is licensed to engage in the practice of pharmacy in this State.
(3) The pharmacist-in-charge shall have the following responsibilities:
(a) assuring that all pharmacists, technicians, and interns employed at the pharmacy are currently licensed, certified, or registered and that interns and technicians wear proper identification while on duty;
(b) notifying the Board of Pharmacy immediately of any of the following changes:
(i) change of employment or responsibility as the pharmacist-in-charge;
(ii) change of ownership of the pharmacy;
(iii) change of address of the pharmacy; or
(iv) permanent closing of the pharmacy;
(c) making or filing any reports required by state or federal laws and regulations;
(d) responding to the Board of Pharmacy regarding any violations brought to the pharmacist-in-charge's attention.
(4) The pharmacist-in-charge must be assisted by a sufficient number of licensed pharmacists and registered pharmacy technicians as may be required to competently and safely provide pharmacy services.
(a) The pharmacist-in-charge shall maintain and file with the board of pharmacy, on a form provided by the board, a current list of all pharmacy technicians assisting in the provision of pharmacy services.
* * *