S.C. Code § 40-43-86
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 40-43-86 - Facility requirements for pharmacies; presence of pharmacist-in-charge; consultant pharmacists; prescription drug orders; transferring of prescriptions; substitution of equivalent drug or interchangeable biological product; label requirements; patient records and counseling; policies and requirements for automated systems; unlawful practices; sales to optometrists and home medical equipment providers; code of ethics; sale of poisons and returned medications; permit fees; compounding regulations and restrictions
* * *
(i) the sink, with hot water connection, of the prescription department must be used for no other purpose than for cleaning of instruments and materials used in the compounding and dispensing of prescriptions and medicines, or the cleansing of the hands of those preparing and compounding;
(j) all pharmacists, before compounding prescriptions, and supportive personnel assisting pharmacists, shall thoroughly cleanse their fingernails and wash their hands;
(k) the storing of drugs, medicines, pharmaceuticals, or consumable materials used in compounding and dispensing prescriptions and pharmaceutical preparations in the washroom or toilet of a pharmacy is prohibited.
(B)
(1) No person may operate a pharmacy without a pharmacist-in-charge. The pharmacist-in-charge of a pharmacy must be designated in and sign the application for the pharmacy permit, and in each renewal thereof. A pharmacist may not serve as pharmacist-in-charge unless he is physically present in the pharmacy a sufficient amount of time to provide supervision and control. A pharmacist may not serve as pharmacist-in-charge for more than one pharmacy at any one time without written permission from the board.
Subsection (B)(1) does not apply to a college or university athletic department pharmacy.
(2) Each institutional pharmacy shall be directed by a pharmacist, hereinafter referred to as the pharmacist-in-charge who is licensed to engage in the practice of pharmacy in this State.
(3) The pharmacist-in-charge shall have the following responsibilities:
(a) assuring that all pharmacists, technicians, and interns employed at the pharmacy are currently licensed, certified, or registered and that interns and technicians wear proper identification while on duty;
(b) notifying the Board of Pharmacy immediately of any of the following changes:
(i) change of employment or responsibility as the pharmacist-in-charge;
(ii) change of ownership of the pharmacy;
(iii) change of address of the pharmacy; or
(iv) permanent closing of the pharmacy;
(c) making or filing any reports required by state or federal laws and regulations;
(d) responding to the Board of Pharmacy regarding any violations brought to the pharmacist-in-charge's attention.
(4) The pharmacist-in-charge must be assisted by a sufficient number of licensed pharmacists and registered pharmacy technicians as may be required to competently and safely provide pharmacy services.
(a) The pharmacist-in-charge shall maintain and file with the board of pharmacy, on a form provided by the board, a current list of all pharmacy technicians assisting in the provision of pharmacy services.
* * *
(7) wilfully and knowingly failing to maintain complete and accurate records of all drugs received, dispensed, or disposed of in compliance with the federal laws and regulations and state laws and regulations;
(8) obtaining any remuneration by fraud, misrepresentation, or deception;
(9) using a system providing for the electronic transfer of information that infringes on a patient's freedom of choice as to the provider of pharmacy care.
(EE) Except as provided in subsection (S), it is unlawful for a person to possess, dispense, or distribute in this State, except on a prescription of a licensed practitioner, any drug or device, as defined in Section 39-23-20, bearing on its manufacturer's or distributor's original commercial container the legend, "Caution: Federal law prohibits dispensing without prescription", "Rx Only", "Caution: Federal law restricts this drug to use by, or on the order of, a licensed veterinarian", or "Caution: Federal law restricts device for sale by or on the order of a ____________".
A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
(FF) The Department of Health and Environmental Control is exempt from the provisions of this section that prohibit a pharmacist from serving as a pharmacist-in-charge unless he is physically present in the pharmacy and that prohibits a pharmacist from serving as a pharmacist-in-charge for more than one pharmacy at a time, so that one pharmacist-in-charge may be designated by the department to serve more than one health district.
(GG)
(1) Unless a prescriber has specified on a prescription that dispensing the prescription for a maintenance medication in an initial amount followed by periodic refills is medically necessary, a pharmacist may exercise his professional judgment, in consultation with the patient, to dispense up to a ninety-day supply of medication per refill up to the total number of dosage units as authorized by the prescriber on the original prescription. In consulting with the patient, the pharmacist must utilize readily available, existing mechanisms such as online claim adjudication and inform the patient of any cost changes of the proposed dispensing change. If the pharmacist is presenting the patient with an option to not use an available benefit plan, then the pharmacist must inform the patient that any amounts paid would potentially not apply to the deductibles or other out-of-pocket calculations of his benefit plan.
(2) Item (1) does not apply to scheduled medications, psychotherapeutic drugs, or any medications for which a report is required under the prescription monitoring program.
* * *