S.C. Code § 40-43-86
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 40-43-86 - Facility requirements for pharmacies; presence of pharmacist-in-charge; consultant pharmacists; prescription drug orders; transferring of prescriptions; substitution of equivalent drug or interchangeable biological product; label requirements; patient records and counseling; policies and requirements for automated systems; unlawful practices; sales to optometrists and home medical equipment providers; code of ethics; sale of poisons and returned medications; permit fees; compounding regulations and restrictions
* * *
Licensed pharmacists may sell pharmaceutical agents, other than Schedule I and Schedule II controlled substances as defined in Section 44-53-110, to optometrists who are therapeutically certified by the South Carolina Board of Examiners in Optometry for diagnostic and therapeutic purposes in the practice of optometry in accordance with Section 40-37-105(B).
(T) Duties that must be performed by a licensed pharmacist or a pharmacy intern or extern within the practice of pharmacy, to exclude Home Medical Equipment providers, include, but are not limited to:
(1) the interpretation and evaluation of medical orders;
(2) participation in drug and device selection;
(3) provision of patient counseling;
(4) performing drug regimen reviews;
(5) provision of pharmacy care; and
(6) receiving telephone or verbal medical orders from licensed practitioners.
A licensed pharmacist shall supervise the activities of a pharmacy technician to ensure all activities are performed completely, safely, and without risk of harm to patients.
(U) Nonprescription drugs may be sold by any retailer in their original, unbroken prepackaged containers and no rule or regulation shall be adopted by the Board of Pharmacy which shall require the sale of nonprescription drugs by a licensed pharmacist or in a pharmacy. However, nonprescription drugs may also be dispensed and profiled by pharmacists pursuant to a practitioner's prescription, and when dispensed in this manner by a pharmacist, the drug must be treated in all respects as a prescription drug and all prescription drug counseling and labeling requirements shall apply.
(V) A manufacturer or wholesaler shall supply insulin only to persons or entities that can legally possess prescription drugs.
(W) The American Pharmaceutical Association Code of Ethics will be adopted as the code of ethics for pharmacists in this State.
(X)
(1) Physicians who are in charge or who directly supervise the operation of emergency rooms may dispense legend drugs in order to meet the immediate needs of the patient. The amount dispensed may not exceed an amount equal to a seventy-two hour supply. Records of drugs dispensed must be maintained. A valid physician-patient relationship shall exist between the emergency room physician and the patient before dispensing legend drugs in the emergency room.
(2) Physicians who are in charge of or who directly supervise the operation of college and university athletics department training rooms may dispense in the training room prescription drugs owned by the facility in order to meet the needs of the student-athletes participating in athletic department activities or programs. College and university athletic departments are exempt from Section 40-43-83, as it relates to the Board of Pharmacy and the requirement that each pharmacy must have a pharmacist-in-charge. Records of drugs dispensed must be maintained and properly accounted for by the athletic department physician. A valid physician-patient relationship must exist between the athletics department physician and the student-athlete before dispensing prescription drugs in the athletics department training room. Drugs dispensed by the athletic department physician must be properly labeled in accordance with federal and state law.
(Y) It is unlawful for a person to deliver prescription drugs to any permitted facility, at any time when the facility is not open for business, unless shipments are received by an authorized employee of the facility or into a secure area, or both.
(Z) A current record showing disposition of all restricted pharmaceutical preparations, such as federal legend drugs, exempt class V, insulin, controlled substances, poisons and any other drugs so designated by the board, dispensed or sold to physicians, dentists, veterinarians, pharmacies, hospitals, or other persons authorized by law to possess drugs restricted to sale on prescription only, must be maintained for two years in the prescription files or in the records of the permitted facility showing the name of the person to whom dispensed or sold, the name, strength, and quantity dispensed or sold, and the date of the transaction.
Every pharmacist or other person selling nonlegend poison must be satisfied that the purchase is made for legitimate purposes and keep a book on file in which must be recorded every sale of the following articles: arsenic and its preparations, all metallic cyanides and cyanides of potassium, tartar emetic, corrosive sublimate, aconite and alkaloids, and their salts, and hydrocyanic acid. The record shall exhibit the name of the person to whom the poison was sold and the purpose of purchase stated. The book or file must be kept at all times subject to inspection of the coroner of the county and the solicitor or inspector of the Board of Pharmacy or any other person as either of them may designate.
These above-named poisons, and oxalic acid, chloroform, or any other poisonous articles that may be added to the list by the board, must be securely labeled "Poison" when sold in the permitted facility.
Nothing in this section may be construed to apply to the filling of prescriptions written by physicians.
(AA) No pharmacist or permit holder shall reuse, sell, or offer for sale a prescription or other medication intended for internal or external use which has been returned unless the pharmacist accepting the medication determines in his best professional judgment that the strength, potency, and stability of the medication have not been adversely affected or contaminated.
* * *