S.C. Code § 40-43-86
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 40-43-86 - Facility requirements for pharmacies; presence of pharmacist-in-charge; consultant pharmacists; prescription drug orders; transferring of prescriptions; substitution of equivalent drug or interchangeable biological product; label requirements; patient records and counseling; policies and requirements for automated systems; unlawful practices; sales to optometrists and home medical equipment providers; code of ethics; sale of poisons and returned medications; permit fees; compounding regulations and restrictions
* * *
(1) No person may operate a pharmacy without a pharmacist-in-charge. The pharmacist-in-charge of a pharmacy must be designated in and sign the application for the pharmacy permit, and in each renewal thereof. A pharmacist may not serve as pharmacist-in-charge unless he is physically present in the pharmacy a sufficient amount of time to provide supervision and control. A pharmacist may not serve as pharmacist-in-charge for more than one pharmacy at any one time without written permission from the board.
Subsection (B)(1) does not apply to a college or university athletic department pharmacy.
(2) Each institutional pharmacy shall be directed by a pharmacist, hereinafter referred to as the pharmacist-in-charge who is licensed to engage in the practice of pharmacy in this State.
(3) The pharmacist-in-charge shall have the following responsibilities:
(a) assuring that all pharmacists, technicians, and interns employed at the pharmacy are currently licensed, certified, or registered and that interns and technicians wear proper identification while on duty;
(b) notifying the Board of Pharmacy immediately of any of the following changes:
(i) change of employment or responsibility as the pharmacist-in-charge;
(ii) change of ownership of the pharmacy;
(iii) change of address of the pharmacy; or
(iv) permanent closing of the pharmacy;
(c) making or filing any reports required by state or federal laws and regulations;
(d) responding to the Board of Pharmacy regarding any violations brought to the pharmacist-in-charge's attention.
(4) The pharmacist-in-charge must be assisted by a sufficient number of licensed pharmacists and registered pharmacy technicians as may be required to competently and safely provide pharmacy services.
(a) The pharmacist-in-charge shall maintain and file with the board of pharmacy, on a form provided by the board, a current list of all pharmacy technicians assisting in the provision of pharmacy services.
(b) The pharmacist-in-charge shall develop and implement written policies and procedures to specify the duties to be performed by pharmacy technicians. The duties and responsibilities of these personnel shall be consistent with their training and experience. These policies and procedures shall, at a minimum, specify that pharmacy technicians are to be personally supervised by a licensed pharmacist who has the ability to control and who is responsible for the activities of pharmacy technicians and that pharmacy technicians are not assigned duties that may be performed only by a licensed pharmacist. One pharmacist may not supervise more than a total of four pharmacy technicians at a time, including both state-certified and nonstate-certified technicians. One pharmacist may
* * *
(U) Nonprescription drugs may be sold by any retailer in their original, unbroken prepackaged containers and no rule or regulation shall be adopted by the Board of Pharmacy which shall require the sale of nonprescription drugs by a licensed pharmacist or in a pharmacy. However, nonprescription drugs may also be dispensed and profiled by pharmacists pursuant to a practitioner's prescription, and when dispensed in this manner by a pharmacist, the drug must be treated in all respects as a prescription drug and all prescription drug counseling and labeling requirements shall apply.
(V) A manufacturer or wholesaler shall supply insulin only to persons or entities that can legally possess prescription drugs.
(W) The American Pharmaceutical Association Code of Ethics will be adopted as the code of ethics for pharmacists in this State.
(X)
(1) Physicians who are in charge or who directly supervise the operation of emergency rooms may dispense legend drugs in order to meet the immediate needs of the patient. The amount dispensed may not exceed an amount equal to a seventy-two hour supply. Records of drugs dispensed must be maintained. A valid physician-patient relationship shall exist between the emergency room physician and the patient before dispensing legend drugs in the emergency room.
(2) Physicians who are in charge of or who directly supervise the operation of college and university athletics department training rooms may dispense in the training room prescription drugs owned by the facility in order to meet the needs of the student-athletes participating in athletic department activities or programs. College and university athletic departments are exempt from Section 40-43-83, as it relates to the Board of Pharmacy and the requirement that each pharmacy must have a pharmacist-in-charge. Records of drugs dispensed must be maintained and properly accounted for by the athletic department physician. A valid physician-patient relationship must exist between the athletics department physician and the student-athlete before dispensing prescription drugs in the athletics department training room. Drugs dispensed by the athletic department physician must be properly labeled in accordance with federal and state law.
(Y) It is unlawful for a person to deliver prescription drugs to any permitted facility, at any time when the facility is not open for business, unless shipments are received by an authorized employee of the facility or into a secure area, or both.
* * *