S.C. Code § 40-43-86
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 40-43-86 - Facility requirements for pharmacies; presence of pharmacist-in-charge; consultant pharmacists; prescription drug orders; transferring of prescriptions; substitution of equivalent drug or interchangeable biological product; label requirements; patient records and counseling; policies and requirements for automated systems; unlawful practices; sales to optometrists and home medical equipment providers; code of ethics; sale of poisons and returned medications; permit fees; compounding regulations and restrictions
* * *
(b) notifying the Board of Pharmacy immediately of any of the following changes:
(i) change of employment or responsibility as the pharmacist-in-charge;
(ii) change of ownership of the pharmacy;
(iii) change of address of the pharmacy; or
(iv) permanent closing of the pharmacy;
(c) making or filing any reports required by state or federal laws and regulations;
(d) responding to the Board of Pharmacy regarding any violations brought to the pharmacist-in-charge's attention.
(4) The pharmacist-in-charge must be assisted by a sufficient number of licensed pharmacists and registered pharmacy technicians as may be required to competently and safely provide pharmacy services.
(a) The pharmacist-in-charge shall maintain and file with the board of pharmacy, on a form provided by the board, a current list of all pharmacy technicians assisting in the provision of pharmacy services.
(b) The pharmacist-in-charge shall develop and implement written policies and procedures to specify the duties to be performed by pharmacy technicians. The duties and responsibilities of these personnel shall be consistent with their training and experience. These policies and procedures shall, at a minimum, specify that pharmacy technicians are to be personally supervised by a licensed pharmacist who has the ability to control and who is responsible for the activities of pharmacy technicians and that pharmacy technicians are not assigned duties that may be performed only by a licensed pharmacist. One pharmacist may not supervise more than a total of four
* * *
(C) Except for a pharmacy, wholesaler, or a permitted facility that supplies only oxygen, every holder of a permit from the board shall designate a pharmacist duly licensed by the Board of Pharmacy as a consultant pharmacist to be responsible for the duties as stated in this chapter at the permit holder's location. The consultant pharmacist shall sign a new or renewal application along with the permit holder and agree in writing to assume the responsibilities of consultant pharmacist.
(1) The consultant pharmacist must be consistent with the accepted standards of professional conduct and practice and responsible for compliance with all applicable laws and regulations including:
(a) establishing as applicable to the permit, policies, and procedures for the procurement, storage, compounding, dispensing, and distribution of drugs;
(b) establishing and supervising the recordkeeping system for the purchase, sale, possession, storage, safekeeping, and return of drugs;
(c) facilitating drug recalls and the removal of outdated and adulterated drugs;
(d) supervising all employees of the permit holder whose duties relate to the procurement, compounding, sale, distribution, and storage of drugs;
(e) acting as a drug information resource for the staff by bringing new and current drug information to their attention and being available by phone for questions;
(f) performing written monthly inspections that are readily available.
* * *
(3) No designation of an individual as a consultant pharmacist or delegation of duties to a consultant pharmacist by a holder of a pharmacy permit shall relieve the permit holder of any of the permit holder's duties under state or federal laws or regulations.
(4) Emergency medical services licensed by the Department of Health and Environmental Control are exempt from permit fees and the provisions of this section requiring a consultant pharmacist to perform the duties set forth in this chapter at the permit holder's location, and the medical director or a consultant pharmacist may perform the duties of the consultant pharmacist pursuant to this chapter.
(5) A facility supplying durable medical equipment is exempt from the provisions of this section requiring a consultant pharmacist to perform the duties set forth in this chapter at the permit holder's location, and a medical director, respiratory therapist, registered nurse, or consultant pharmacist may perform the duties of the consultant pharmacist pursuant to this chapter.
(D) In addition to the duties and responsibilities contained in this section, a consultant pharmacist for an institutional facility shall review the record of each institutional resident receiving medication for potential adverse reactions, allergies, interactions, and laboratory test modification and advise the physician of any recommended changes in the medication regimen. This review must be conducted monthly and documented on the resident's medical
* * *
(4) An oral prescription from the practitioner shall instruct the pharmacist as to whether or not an equivalent drug product or interchangeable biological product may be substituted. The pharmacist shall note the instructions on the file copy of the prescription and retain the prescription form for the period as prescribed by law.
(5) The pharmacist shall note the brand name or the manufacturer of the substituted drug or brand or proper name and manufacturer of the biological product dispensed on the file copy of a written or oral prescription or record this information electronically, or both. If a pharmacist substitutes a generic drug or interchangeable biological product for a name brand prescribed drug or specific biological product prescribed:
(a) In the case of a drug product described, when dispensing a prescribed medication, the brand name and the generic name of the drug and its manufacturer or brand name, if any, with an explanation of "generic for" or similar language in the case of a drug dispensed, to indicate substitution has occurred, must appear on the prescription label and be affixed to the container or an auxiliary label, unless in the case of a drug product prescribed, the prescribing practitioner indicated that the name of the drug may not appear upon the prescription label.
* * *