S.C. Code § 40-43-86
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 40-43-86 - Facility requirements for pharmacies; presence of pharmacist-in-charge; consultant pharmacists; prescription drug orders; transferring of prescriptions; substitution of equivalent drug or interchangeable biological product; label requirements; patient records and counseling; policies and requirements for automated systems; unlawful practices; sales to optometrists and home medical equipment providers; code of ethics; sale of poisons and returned medications; permit fees; compounding regulations and restrictions
* * *
(3) a pharmacist may dispense prescription drug orders transmitted electronically only when transmitted by an authorized practitioner or his designated agent;
(4) the pharmacist shall exercise professional judgment regarding the accuracy or authenticity of the transmitted prescription drug order consistent with existing federal or state laws and regulations;
(5) any alterations of electronic transfer of a prescription drug order or information constitutes an unlawful act which will be prosecuted by the Attorney General of this State;
(6) the prescribing practitioner may authorize his agent to transmit a prescription drug order orally or electronically to the pharmacy provided that the identity of the transmitting agent is included in the order.
(G)
(1) The transfer of original prescription information for the purpose of dispensing refills is permissible between licensed or permitted pharmacies subject to these requirements:
(a) The transfer must be communicated directly between two pharmacists and not by one pharmacist accessing an information file containing data for several locations, unless all locations accessed are under common ownership or accessed pursuant to contractual agreement of the pharmacies.
(b) The transferring pharmacist shall void any remaining refills and so mark the face of the prescription retained by the transferring pharmacist or record information electronically.
(c) The transferring pharmacist shall record the name and address of the pharmacy to which the prescription was transferred and the name of the pharmacist receiving the prescription information on the reverse side of the transferred prescription or record information electronically.
(2) The transferring pharmacist shall record in writing the date of the transfer and the name of the pharmacist transferring the information or record information electronically.
(3) The transferring pharmacist shall record on the prescription transferred or record information electronically that the receiving pharmacist is authorized to dispense all remaining refills based on the original prescription, if such is the case.
(4) The pharmacist receiving the transferred prescription information shall record in writing or electronically the following:
(a) the word "transfer" on the face of the transferred prescription;
(b) any information required to be on a prescription, including:
(i) the date of issuance of the original prescription;
(ii) the date and time of transfer;
(iii) the pharmacy's name, address, and original prescription number from which the prescription information was transferred;
(c) the name of the transferring pharmacist;
(d) the manufacturer or brand name of drug dispensed; and
* * *
(7) wilfully and knowingly failing to maintain complete and accurate records of all drugs received, dispensed, or disposed of in compliance with the federal laws and regulations and state laws and regulations;
(8) obtaining any remuneration by fraud, misrepresentation, or deception;
(9) using a system providing for the electronic transfer of information that infringes on a patient's freedom of choice as to the provider of pharmacy care.
(EE) Except as provided in subsection (S), it is unlawful for a person to possess, dispense, or distribute in this State, except on a prescription of a licensed practitioner, any drug or device, as defined in Section 39-23-20, bearing on its manufacturer's or distributor's original commercial container the legend, "Caution: Federal law prohibits dispensing without prescription", "Rx Only", "Caution: Federal law restricts this drug to use by, or on the order of, a licensed veterinarian", or "Caution: Federal law restricts device for sale by or on the order of a ____________".
A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
(FF) The Department of Health and Environmental Control is exempt from the provisions of this section that prohibit a pharmacist from serving as a pharmacist-in-charge unless he is physically present in the pharmacy and that prohibits a pharmacist from serving as a pharmacist-in-charge for more than one pharmacy at a time, so that one pharmacist-in-charge may be designated by the department to serve more than one health district.
(GG)
(1) Unless a prescriber has specified on a prescription that dispensing the prescription for a maintenance medication in an initial amount followed by periodic refills is medically necessary, a pharmacist may exercise his professional judgment, in consultation with the patient, to dispense up to a ninety-day supply of medication per refill up to the total number of dosage units as authorized by the prescriber on the original prescription. In consulting with the patient, the pharmacist must utilize readily available, existing mechanisms such as online claim adjudication and inform the patient of any cost changes of the proposed dispensing change. If the pharmacist is presenting the patient with an option to not use an available benefit plan, then the pharmacist must inform the patient that any amounts paid would potentially not apply to the deductibles or other out-of-pocket calculations of his benefit plan.
(2) Item (1) does not apply to scheduled medications, psychotherapeutic drugs, or any medications for which a report is required under the prescription monitoring program.
* * *