S.C. Code § 40-43-86
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 40-43-86 - Facility requirements for pharmacies; presence of pharmacist-in-charge; consultant pharmacists; prescription drug orders; transferring of prescriptions; substitution of equivalent drug or interchangeable biological product; label requirements; patient records and counseling; policies and requirements for automated systems; unlawful practices; sales to optometrists and home medical equipment providers; code of ethics; sale of poisons and returned medications; permit fees; compounding regulations and restrictions
* * *
The auxiliary system shall be in place to provide for the maintenance of all necessary patient drug information until the automated system becomes operational. However, nothing in this subsection shall preclude the pharmacist from using professional judgment for the benefit of a patient's health and safety.
When the automated system is restored to operation, the information regarding prescription drug orders dispensed and refilled during the inoperative period must be entered into the automated system.
Routine backup systems and procedures (hard copy, copy, disc, etc.) must be in place and operational to ensure against loss of patient data.
In the event that permanent dispensing information is lost due to unscheduled system interruption, the Board of Pharmacy must be notified within seventy-two hours of the loss or of the discovery of the loss.
(P) If a pharmacist receives a request for a prescription refill and the pharmacist is unable to obtain refill authorization from the prescriber, the pharmacist may dispense, once within a twelve-month period, an emergency refill of up to a fourteen-day supply of the prescribed medication if:
(1) the prescription is not for a controlled substance;
(2) the medication is essential to the maintenance of life or to the continuation of therapy;
(3) in the pharmacist's professional judgment, continuing the therapy for up to fourteen days will produce no undesirable health consequences or cause physical or mental discomfort;
(4) the pharmacist properly records the dispensing; and
(5) the dispensing pharmacist notifies the prescriber of the refill and the amount of the refill, not to exceed a fourteen-day supply, within a reasonable time, but no later than ten days after the once in twelve months refill dispensing.
In the event that a pharmacist is unable to dispense an emergency refill for the time period specified in this subsection due to the medication's packaging, the pharmacist is permitted to dispense up to a thirty-day quantity of the medication so long as the requirements contained in this subsection are otherwise met.
(Q) Machines used in the prescription drug distribution process must be under the control of and are the responsibility of a licensed pharmacist.
Drugs brought into an institutional facility by a patient may not be administered unless they can be identified. If such drugs cannot be administered, then according to pharmacy procedures specified in writing, the drugs must be turned into the pharmacy which shall package and seal them and return them to an adult member of the patient's immediate family, or store and return them to the patient upon discharge.
Investigational drugs which are used within an institutional facility must be stored in and dispensed from the pharmacy only.
* * *