S.C. Code § 40-29-30
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 40-29-30 - License requirement; administrative penalty; appeal
(A) No person may engage in the business of selling, wholesale or retail, as a manufactured home retail dealer, manufactured home retail salesman, or manufactured home manufacturer in this State without being licensed by the board. No manufactured home contractor may install, modify, alter, or repair the structural, mechanical, or electrical systems of a manufactured home without holding a license issued or recognized by the board. No manufactured home installer may install manufactured housing without being licensed by the board. No manufactured home repairer may modify, alter, or repair the structural, mechanical, or electrical systems of a manufactured home without holding a license issued or recognized by the board. The license must authorize the holder to engage in the business permitted by the license. All license applications must be accompanied by the required fee and corporate surety bond or other security in the form as prescribed by the board.
(B) A person engaging in or offering to engage in any activity for which a license is required by this chapter without having first obtained the requisite license is subject to an administrative penalty. The person must be issued a citation directing him to appear before an agent of the board appointed to act as the administrative hearing officer. An administrative penalty not to exceed five hundred dollars for each violation may be imposed. The person to whom a citation has been issued may forfeit appearance by payment of the imposed administrative penalty. Upon appearance, if it is determined that an administrative penalty must be imposed, the person cited may appeal the decision to the board. The request for appeal must be served in writing within fifteen days after the ruling.
2001 Act No. 61, Section 1.