S.C. Code § 40-22-110
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 40-22-110 - Penalties; grounds
(A) The board may seek administrative fines, pursuant to Section 40-1-120 or seek criminal penalties against a person or firm found guilty of unlicensed practice of engineering or surveying. In addition to the grounds provided for in Section 40-1-110, the board may cancel, suspend, refuse, revoke, or restrict a license as well as reprimand, fine, or require re-examination of an individual who is found guilty of:
(1) the practice of fraud or deceit in applying for or obtaining a certificate of registration;
(2) gross negligence, incompetency, or misconduct in the practice of engineering or surveying;
(3) a felony or misdemeanor which, in the judgment of the board, adversely affects the registrant's ability to perform satisfactorily within the licensed discipline;
(4) aiding or abetting any person in violation of a provision of this chapter or a regulation promulgated pursuant to this chapter;
(5) a violation of this chapter or a regulation promulgated by the board; and
(6) practicing in a registration category or tier for which the licensee has not been licensed by the board.
(B) The license of a person adjudged mentally incompetent is considered automatically suspended until the person is adjudged as being restored to mental competency by a court of competent jurisdiction or in any other manner provided by law.
Amended by 2016 S.C. Acts, Act No. 259 (SB 685), s 7, eff. 6/3/2016.
2000 Act No. 311, Section 1.
Prior Laws: 1991 Act No. 99, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 185, Section 7; 1976 Code Section 40-22-390.