S.C. Code § 40-2-30
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 40-2-30 - Licensing or registration requirement; form for issuance of report by person other than CPA or PA; use of titles CPA and PA; exemptions
(A) It is unlawful for a person to engage in the practice of accountancy as regulated by this board without holding a valid license or registration or without qualifying for a practice privilege pursuant to Section 40-2-245.
(B) Only licensed certified public accountants or public accountants or individuals qualifying for a practice privilege pursuant to Section 40-2-245 may issue a report on financial statements of a person, firm, organization, or governmental unit or offer to render or render any attest or compilation service as defined, except as provided in Section 40-2-610. This restriction does not prohibit an act of a public official or public employee in the performance of that person's duties or prohibit the performance by any nonlicensee of other services involving the use of accounting skills, including the preparation of tax returns, management advisory services, and the preparation of financial statements without the issuance of reports.
(C) Persons, other than certified public accountants or public accountants, may prepare financial statements and issue nonattest transmittals or information thereon which do not purport to be in compliance with the SSARS. Transmittals using the following language must not be considered the unlicensed practice of accountancy:
"I (we) have prepared the accompanying (financial statements) of (name of entity) as of (time period) for the (period) then ended. This presentation is limited to preparing in the form of financial statements information that is the representation of management (owners).
I (we) have not audited or reviewed the accompanying financial statements and accordingly do not express an opinion or any other form of assurance on them."
* * *
Agent" or "EA" may only be used by individuals designated by the Internal Revenue Service.
(2) Persons or firms that are not licensed or registered, individuals qualifying for practice privileges under Section 40-2-245, and firms exempt from the registration requirement by operation of subsection (I) may use designations granted by national accrediting organizations so long as those designations do not imply qualification to render any attest or compilation service.
(H) This section does not apply to a person or firm holding a certification, designation, degree, or license granted in a foreign country entitling the holder to engage in the practice of public accountancy or its equivalent in that country; whose activities in this State are limited to the provision of professional services to persons or firms who are residents of, governments of, or business entities of the country in which the person holds the entitlement; who performs no attest or compilation services and who issues no reports, as defined in this chapter, with respect to the information of any other persons, firms, or governmental units in this State; and who does not use in this State any title or designation other than the one under which the person practices in their country, followed by a translation of the title or designation into the English language, if it is in a different language, and by the name of the country.
(I)
(1) Firms that do not have an office in this State may engage in the practice of accounting, without obtaining a registration pursuant to Section 40-2-40, as specified in this subsection.
(2) A firm described in item (1) may perform services described in Section 40-2-20(2) for a client in this State, may engage in the practice of accounting, as specified in this section, and may use the title "CPA" or "CPA firm" only if the firm:
* * *
(a) performs these services through an individual with practice privileges under Section 40-2-245; and
(b) can lawfully do so in the state where these individuals with practice privileges have their principal place of business.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, it is not a violation of this section for a firm that does not hold a valid permit under Section 40-2-40 and which does not have an office in this State to provide its professional services or to engage in the practice of accounting so long as it complies with the requirements of item (2) or (3), whichever is applicable.
(J) Notwithstanding another provision of law, a licensed certified public accountant while in the performance of his duties is exempt from the licensing requirements of Chapter 18 of this title.
S.C. Code § 40-2-30
Amended by 2022 S.C. Acts, Act No. 174 (SB 812),s 1, eff. 5/16/2022.
Amended by 2015 S.C. Acts, Act No. 51 (SB 301), s 3, eff. 6/3/2015.
Amended by 2014 S.C. Acts, Act No. 268 (HB 3459), s 2, eff. 6/9/2014.
Amended by 2014 S.C. Acts, Act No. 253 (HB 3459), s 2, eff. 6/9/2014.
2014 Act No. 268 (H.3459), Section 2, eff 6/9/2014; 2008 Act No. 351, Section 3; 2004 Act No. 289, Section 1; 1998 Act No. 325, Section 2; 1996 Act No. 453, Section 1.