Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 40-2-240 - Licensing of persons licensed in another state(A) The board shall issue a license to an applicant who holds a certificate, license, or permit issued under the laws of any state or territory of the United States or the District of Columbia or any authority outside the United States upon a showing that the applicant:(1) holds a valid certified public accountant license from a substantially equivalent jurisdiction and may lawfully practice in the jurisdiction in which he is licensed;(2) submits to the board a substantial equivalency evaluation report from the NASBA National Qualification Appraisal Service verification that his CPA qualifications are substantially equivalent to the CPA licensure requirements of the AICPA and NASBA Uniform Accountancy Act; or(3) submits to the board evidence that he has passed the CPA Examination and, within the ten years prior to applying, has acquired four years of experience of the type described in Section 40-2-35(G) after passing the examination upon which the applicant's certificate, license, or permit was issued.(B) To apply for a license pursuant to this section an applicant must: (1) identify all jurisdictions, foreign and domestic, in which the applicant has applied for or holds a designation to practice public accountancy or in which any applications have been denied;(2) demonstrate the completion of eighty hours of qualified continuing professional education within the last two years; and(3) file an application with the board together with the application fee prescribed by the board.(C) Each person issued a license pursuant to this section shall notify the board in writing within thirty days after any issuance, denial, revocation, or suspension of a designation or commencement of a disciplinary or enforcement action against the licensee by any jurisdiction.Amended by 2022 S.C. Acts, Act No. 174 (SB 812),s 1, eff. 5/16/2022.Amended by 2019 S.C. Acts, Act No. 68 (HB 3785),s 7, eff. 5/16/2019.2004 Act No. 289, Section 1; 1996 Act No. 453, Section 1.