Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 40-15-180 - Complaint to board against dentist, dental hygienist, or dental technician; investigation; accusation; notice; hearing; confidentiality of proceedings; privileged communications(1) The board shall receive complaints by any person against a licensed dentist or dental hygienist, or against a registered dental technician, and shall require the same to be submitted to it in the form of an affidavit. Upon receipt of a complaint, the director, or such other person as the president may designate, shall investigate the allegations of the complaint and make a report to the board concerning his investigation. If the board shall then desire to proceed further it may, in its discretion, file a formal accusation charging the dentist, dental hygienist, or dental technician with a violation of a provision of this chapter. The accusation shall be signed by the president or vice-president on behalf of the board. When the accusation is filed, and the board shall set a date for a hearing thereon, the director of the board shall notify the accused in writing, not less than thirty days prior to the hearing date, of the date fixed for the hearing and a true copy of the accusation shall be attached to the notice. The accused may appear and show cause why his license should not be suspended or revoked. The accused shall have the right to be confronted with and to cross-examine the witnesses against him and shall have the right to counsel. In instances where a board member has made the initial investigation of a complaint, he shall not sit with the board at the hearing of such complaint.(2) Such notice shall be sent to the accused by registered mail, return receipt requested, directed to his last mailing address furnished the board. The post office registration receipt signed by the accused, his agent, or a responsible member of his household or office staff, or, if not accepted by the person to whom addressed, the postal authorities' stamp thereon showing the same "Refused", shall be prima facie evidence of service of such notice.(3) All investigations and proceedings undertaken under the provisions of this chapter shall be confidential.(4) Every communication, whether oral or written, made by or on behalf of any complainant to the board or its agents, or any hearing panel or member thereon, pursuant to this act whether by way of complaint or testimony, shall be privileged, and no action or proceeding, civil or criminal, shall lie against any such person, firm, or corporation by or on whose behalf such communication shall have been made, by reason thereof.1982 Act No. 432, Section 3; 1968 (55) 2502; 1946 (44) 2569; 1922 (32) 844; 1932 Code Sections 5195, 5211; 1942 Code Sections 5195, 5211; 1952 Code Sections 56-519, 56-575, 56-576, 56-633; 1962 Code Section 56-636.18.