S.C. Code § 4-3-360
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 4-3-360 - Lee County
Lee County is bounded as follows: beginning at Field's Bridge on Lynch's River and running down said river a distance of thirteen miles, leaving said river back of Irby Truluck's plantation and crossing the Lynchburg and Lake City Road between the places now or formerly belonging to Bob Welsh and Dr. Miller a course S. 28° W. 3.25 miles striking a new road; thence S. 80° W. 2.75 miles to the Pudding Swamp Road at the land now or formerly T. L. Kirkpatrick's; thence S. 65° W. crossing Raccoon Road at the place now or formerly Sam Wilson's 5.75 miles to Scottsville; thence from Scottsville S. 76.25° W. .75 of a mile to Black River; thence up Black River, in Sumter County, 3.75 miles to Witherspoon Crossing; thence S. 80° W. to Scape O'er Swamp; thence up said swamp 2 5/8 miles to the C. S. & N. R. R. Crossing; thence N. 80° W. to a pine on the old dividing line between Lee and Sumter Counties on the west side of the public road leading from Oswego to DuBose's Cross Roads, and at a distance of .4 of a mile from the center of said public road; and running thence N. 16° 27' W. 1.74 miles to a point in the center of said public road leading from Oswego to DuBose's Cross Roads about opposite the dwelling of Mrs. Martin; thence along the center of said public road for a distance of 1.27 miles to DuBose's Cross Roads; thence N. 61° 10' W. along the center of the road leading to Herriott's Cross Roads, a distance of .3 of a mile; thence S. 87° 35' W. a distance of 3.23 miles to the bridge at the main run of Open Branch on the road leading to Bradford's Springs; thence S. 63° 20' W. a distance of 1.11 miles to a point in field now or formerly Stanyarne Burrow's; thence S. 43° 50' W. to the intersection with the line between Lee and Sumter Counties; thence N. 62° 5.37 miles to a point in Bradley's field near the Kershaw County line; thence due north 1.87 miles to Kershaw County line; thence down said line 2.62 miles to Reynold's Mill; thence following the Three Notch Road, in Kershaw County, a distance of 3 miles to Antioch schoolhouse; thence N. 50° E. 1.25 miles; thence due north 1.75 miles to the Camden Road; thence following said road a distance of 4.75 miles to Harrison Hall Mill; thence in an eastern direction 1.87 miles to the old Georgetown Road; thence up said road to near the head of Turkey Creek; thence in a northern line to the Camden Road leading from Kelly's Bridge on Lynch's River to Camden; thence down said road to the Holland Ditch; thence up said ditch .75 of a mile to a corner of plantation now or formerly belonging to Edmond Tiller; thence 63° E. crossing the Mecklenburg Road near the house now or formerly occupied by Whitfield Gardner to Lynch's River south of the place now or formerly Dr. Norwood's 3.37 miles; thence down said river a distance of 3 miles near Kelly's Bridge, .25 of a mile south of said bridge; thence N. 42° E. 3 miles to Ashland Methodist Church; thence N. 22° E. crossing the Chesterfield road between the property now or formerly belonging to J. E. Woodham and the property now or formerly J. W. Gardner's 2.62 miles to Stuckey's gate on the old State road; thence down said road .75 of a mile; thence due south 2.62 miles to Liberty Hill Church at the head of Sparrow Swamp; thence down Sparrow Swamp to a point in the Marco Mill Pond, near the property now or formerly owned by B. A. Howls; thence in Cypress township S. 28° E. 1.5 miles to Long Branch; thence up said Branch .25 of a mile; thence S. 28° E. 1 1/8 miles to Screeches Branch; thence due south 3 miles to the Lamar township line; thence following said line to the beginning corner, and in addition the following territory transferred from Kershaw County by act of the General Assembly, approved March 7 1921, to wit: commencing at that point on the McCullum public road from Bishopville to Camden, west of Marshall's church, where the present boundary line between Lee and Kershaw Counties enters said road, thence a northern direction to the point where the land now or formerly owned by Joseph Radcliffe, D. L. Johnson and Richard Outlaw corner; thence in a northeasterly direction to Neil's Crossing on Thickhead Swamp; thence in a northeasterly direction along the boundary line between land now or formerly owned by M. H. Pate and Wesley McCaskill to neighborhood road leading from the McCullum road by residence now or formerly occupied by Wesley McCaskill; thence in a northerly direction along said road to the point where the land now or formerly owned by J. S. Tisdale corners with the land now or formerly belonging to the estate of Bullock; thence in a northeasterly direction along the boundary line between said lands of estate of Bullock and land of J. S. Tisdale and between land now or formerly owned by J. J. Self and land now or formerly owned by Wiley Hatfield to neighborhood road known as the Riley Hall road; thence with the said road in a northeasterly direction to the intersection of the Lee County and Kershaw County boundary line; thence with the Lee County line back to the beginning point, containing by survey 4.24 square miles. Less, however, that territory transferred to Kershaw County by act approved March 5 1925, to wit: all that small portion of Lee County containing 1017 acres, or 1.58 square miles, as shown by plat thereof on file in the office of the Secretary of State executed by H. W. Shaw and A. B. Boykin, surveyors, dated June 25 and 26 1924, that is to say, that body of land which lies between the lines heretofore dividing said two counties, and the line represented on said plat as beginning at Harbord Branch where the line between the said two counties crosses said branch running thence S. 41° E. 3319 feet; thence 27° 30' E. 1025 feet; thence S. 79° W. 2530 feet; thence S. 1° W. 5147.09 feet; thence S. 8° 15' E. 3288 feet; thence S. 33° W. 8225 feet; thence N. 78° 30' W. to the Three Notch Road, be and the
* * *