Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 38-90-110 - Reinsurance; effect on reserves(A) A captive insurance company may provide reinsurance, as authorized in this title, on risks ceded by any other insurer.(B)(1) A captive insurance company may take credit for reserves on risks or portions of risks ceded to reinsurers complying with the provisions of Sections 38-9-200, 38-9-210, and 38-9-220.(2) An industrial insured captive insurance company or a captive insurance company formed as a risk retention group may not take credit for reserves on risks or portions of risks ceded to a reinsurer if the reinsurer is not in compliance with Sections 38-9-200, 38-9-210, and 38-9-220.(3) All other captive insurance companies may not take credit for reserves on risks or portions of risks ceded to a reinsurer if the reinsurer is not in compliance with Sections 38-9-200, 38-9-210, and 38-9-220, unless specific approval has been granted for this credit or the reinsurer by approval of the director, or the captive insurance company is participating in a risk pool for the purpose of risk sharing, as approved by the director.Amended by 2018 S.C. Acts, Act No. 251 (HB 4675),s 1, eff. 5/18/2018.Amended by 2014 S.C. Acts, Act No. 282 (SB 909), s 15, eff. 6/10/2014.2007 Act No. 86, Section 1, eff 6/14/2007; 2000 Act No. 331, Section 1.