S.C. Code § 38-75-480
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 38-75-480 - Loss mitigation grant program; establishment; purpose
(A) There is established within the Department of Insurance a loss mitigation grant program. Funds may be appropriated to the grant program, and any funds appropriated must be used for the purpose of making grants to local governments or for the study and development of strategies for reducing loss of life and mitigating property losses due to hurricane, flood, earthquake, and fire. Grants to local governments must be for the following purposes:
(1) mitigating losses for eligible residential properties within the local jurisdiction in accordance with the guidelines established by the director or his designee; and
(2) providing technical assistance to and acting as an information resource for local governments in the development of proactive hazard mitigation strategies as they relate to reducing the loss of life and mitigating property losses due to natural hazards to include hurricane, flood, earthquake, and fire.
(B) Funds may be appropriated for a particular grant only after a majority affirmative vote on each grant by the advisory committee and submission of a resolution approved by a majority of the members of the relevant local governing body approving the application for grant funds.
(C) The Department of Insurance may make application and enter into contracts for and accept grants in aid from federal and state government and private sources for the purposes of:
(1) mitigating losses for eligible residential properties in accordance with the guidelines established by the director or his designee; and
(2) conducting loss mitigation studies for the development of strategies or measures aimed at reducing loss of life and mitigating property losses due to hurricane, flood, earthquake, and fire; or
(3) any other purposes consistent with this article.
Amended by 2017 S.C. Acts, Act No. 28 (SB 315), s 2, eff. 5/10/2017.
2007 Act No. 78, Section 11, eff 6/11/2007, applicable to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2006; 2000 Act No. 312, Section 21; 1997 Act No. 123, Section 5.