Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 38-71-1440 - Requirements upon small employer insurers(A) Each small employer insurer shall fairly market health insurance plan coverage, including the basic and standard health insurance plans, to eligible small employers in the State. A small employer insurer shall not deny coverage to a small employer based solely on the employer's occupation.(B)(1) Except as provided in item (2), no small employer insurer or its agent shall, directly or indirectly, engage in the following activities: (a) encouraging or directing small employers to refrain from filing an application for coverage with the small employer insurer because of the health status, claims experience, industry, occupation, or geographic location of the small employer;(b) encouraging or directing small employers to seek coverage from another insurer because of the health status, claims experience, industry, occupation, or geographic location of the small employer.(2) The provisions of item (1) shall not apply with respect to information provided by a small employer insurer or agent to a small employer regarding the established geographic service area or a restricted network provision of a small employer insurer or health maintenance organization.(C)(1) Except as provided in item (2), no small employer insurer shall, directly or indirectly, enter into any contract, agreement, or arrangement with an agent that provides for or results in the compensation paid to an agent for the sale of a health insurance plan to be varied because of the health status, claims experience, industry, occupation, or geographic location of the small employer.(2) Item (1) shall not apply with respect to a compensation arrangement that provides compensation to an agent on the basis of percentage of premium, provided that the percentage shall not vary because of the health status, claims experience, industry, occupation, or geographic area of the small employer.(D) A small employer insurer shall provide reasonable compensation, if provided under the plan of operation of the program, to an agent, if any, for the sale of a basic or standard health insurance plan.(E) No small employer insurer may terminate, fail to renew, or limit its contract or agreement of representation with an agent for any reason related to the health status, claims experience, occupation, or geographic location of the small employers placed by the agent with the small employer insurer.(F) No small employer insurer or agent may induce or otherwise encourage a small employer to separate or otherwise exclude an employee from health coverage or benefits provided in connection with the employee's employment.(G) Denial by a small employer insurer of an application for coverage from a small employer shall be in writing and shall state the reason or reasons for the denial.(H) If a small employer insurer enters into a contract, agreement, or other arrangement with a third-party administrator to provide administrative, marketing, or other services related to the offering of health insurance plans to small employers in this State, the third-party administrator shall be subject to this article as if it were a small employer insurer.1997 Act No. 5, Section 16; 1994 Act No. 339, Section 14.