S.C. Code § 38-43-245
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 38-43-245 - Fraudulent insurance application
A licensed insurance producer who, with the intent to injure, defraud, or deceive any insurance company or applicant for insurance:
(1) presents or causes to be presented to any insurance company an application for insurance, knowing that the application contains any false or misleading information or omissions concerning any fact or thing material to the underwriting of the insurance for which the application is submitted, or
(2) assists, abets, solicits, or conspires with another to prepare or make an application for insurance, knowing that the application contains any false or misleading information or omissions concerning any fact or thing material to the underwriting of the insurance for which the applicant is submitted, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be punished by imprisonment for not more than five years or a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars, or both.
2002 Act No. 323, Section 2, eff 1/31/2003; 1988 Act No. 641, Section 1.