Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 37-23-45 - Disclosure; form(A) At the time the borrower receives the good faith estimate under the Real Estate Settlement and Procedures Act (RESPA) and before the scheduled closing of a high-cost home loan, the broker or mortgage broker of a loan must disclose in writing the amount being earned on the loan. The Department of Consumer Affairs shall provide a disclosure form to include the following: (1) the dollar amount of the yield spread premium and the percentage of the yield spread premium in relation to the loan amount. For purposes of this item, "yield spread premium" is the amount paid to the broker by the lender based on the difference between the interest rate at which the broker originates the loan and the par, or market rate offered by a lender;(2) an itemization of dollar amounts for points, fees, and commissions with a combined total given. A percentage of the combined total should be specified in relation to the loan amount;(3) a dollar amount total of items 37-23-45(A)(1) and (2) and a percentage of the total specified in relation to the total amount of the loan; and(4) for a loan that is an ARM as defined in Section 37-23-20(17), a listing of the schedule when the loan may be reset, for each and every reset, and a listing of the monthly payment that is owed for each change that is allowed by the terms of the contract. If the consumer escrows the insurance and taxes with each monthly payment, it must be reflected in the payment listed.(B) The form must include a signature line for the borrower to acknowledge that he has received the disclosures, the disclosures have been explained to him, he understands them, and he voluntarily enters into the loan transaction.Amended by 2009 S.C. Acts, Act No. 67 (SB 673), s 4, eff. 1/1/2010.2003 Act No. 42, Section 1, eff 1/1/2004, and applying to loans for which the loan applications were taken on or after that date.