Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 35-1-800 - DefinitionsIn this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Agencies" means the Adult Protective Services Program in the Department of Social Services and the Securities Division of the Office of the Attorney General.(2) "Eligible adult" means: (a) a person fifty-five years of age or older; or(b) a vulnerable adult subject to Section 43-35-10(11).(3) "Financial exploitation" means: (a) the wrongful or unauthorized taking, withholding, appropriation, or use of the money, assets, or property of an eligible adult; or(b) any act or omission taken by a person, including through the use of a power of attorney, guardianship, or conservatorship of an eligible adult, to: (i) obtain the control, use, or benefit, through deception, intimidation, or undue influence, or by the use of any scheme, device, or artifice to defraud, of the eligible adult's money, assets, or property to deprive the eligible adult of the ownership, use, benefit, or possession of his money, assets, or property; or(ii) convert the money, assets, or property of the eligible adult to deprive the eligible adult of the ownership, use, benefit, or possession of his money, assets, or property.(4) "Qualified individual" means any agent, broker-dealer, investment adviser representative, investment adviser, or person who serves in a supervisory, compliance, or legal capacity for a broker-dealer or investment adviser.(5) "Reasonably associated individual" means any person known to a qualified individual to be reasonably associated with an eligible adult or his account.Added by 2021 S.C. Acts, Act No. 84 (SB 425),s 2, eff. 5/18/2021.