Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 34-3-540 - Copies and reproductions of bank records; admissibility in evidence(A) Any corporation, institution, or association whose deposits are insured by the federal government or an agency or a nonprofit corporation that has been designated by the State to originate or hold educational loans made to or on behalf of students may cause promissory notes, checks, drafts, and records kept by the corporation, institution, association, or agency to be copied or reproduced by: (1) photostatic, photographic, or microfilming process; or(2) electronic graphic imaging through scanning, digitizing, or other means.(B) These processes or means must correctly copy, reproduce, or form a medium for copying or reproducing the original record so that an accurate facsimile of the original can be printed or otherwise reproduced on paper, film, or similar medium. The reproduction is considered an original record for all purposes and must be treated as an original record in all courts or administrative agencies for the purpose of its admissibility into evidence, regardless of whether the institution retains or disposes of the original, provided that the original document otherwise qualified as a business record pursuant to the South Carolina Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act or the appropriate state or federal rules of evidence.1998 Act No. 331, Section 1, eff 6/9/1998; 1995 Act No. 132, Section 1, eff 6/28/1995; 1985 Act No. 128, Section 4; 1960 (51) 1673; 1957 (50) 179; 1956 (49) 1673; 1962 Code Section 8-268.