S.C. Code § 34-21-210
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 34-21-210 - Definitions
The following terms used in this article shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section unless the context indicates otherwise:
(1) "Trust institution" means any state bank, any national bank, any building and loan association, savings association, savings and loan association, savings bank, or any trust company authorized to conduct a trust business in this State, or any trust company, authorized to act in a fiduciary capacity in this State, and under the supervision of the Comptroller of the Currency of the United States, or the Federal Reserve System, or the State Board of Bank Control of South Carolina;
(2) The term "fiduciary" means a trust institution undertaking to act alone or jointly with others primarily for the benefit of another in all matters connected with its undertaking and includes trustee, executor, administrator, guardian of estates, committee of estates of persons non compos mentis, and managing agent;
(3) The term "common trust fund" means a fund maintained by a trust institution, exclusively for the collective investment and reinvestment of moneys contributed thereto by the institution in its capacity as a fiduciary or cofiduciary and established, maintained and administered pursuant to the requirements of this article;
(4) The term "estate" or "estates" means any trust, estate or fund administered by a trust institution in a fiduciary capacity;
(5) The term "participation" means the interest of a participating estate in the common trust fund;
(6) The term "security" or "securities" means all types of property in which the trust institution is authorized to invest the assets of the common trust fund; and
(7) The term "managing agency" means the fiduciary relationship assumed by a bank upon the creation of an account so entitled which confers investment discretion on the bank and imposes upon it the fiduciary responsibilities imposed upon trustees under will or deed.
(8) The term "affiliate" means any bank, state or national, or trust company which is (i) duly authorized to act as a fiduciary, wherever located, (ii) under the supervision of the Comptroller of the Currency of the United States, the Federal Reserve System, or a state banking regulatory board or commission, and (iii) a member of the same affiliated group, as defined in Section 1504 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, as a particular trust institution.
1986 Act No. 470, Sections 1, 2; 1985 Act No. 124, Section 7; 1965 (54) 608; 1955 (49) 538; 1962 Code Section 8-587.