S.C. Code § 3-1-410
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 3-1-410 - Consent of State given to acquisition
The consent of the State is hereby given to the acquisition by the United States, by purchase, gift or condemnation according to law, of such forest lands or such other property as it may acquire by purchase, deed or otherwise in this State as, in the opinion of the Federal Government, may be needed for the establishment of a national forest service in that region; provided, that unless the consent of the owner of such land is had and obtained, nothing herein contained shall be construed as giving the right to condemn any building, dwelling house or cultivated or pasture land.
But all such national forest land acquisitions shall be confined to (a) the acquisition area boundaries of the existing national forests in this State as such area existed on February 20, 1948, and (b) land unsuited or little suited to agriculture, in so far as practical.
S.C. Code § 3-1-410
1948 (45) 1641; 1915 (29) 63; 1914 (29) 1; 1901 (23) 609; Civ. C. '02 Section 11; Civ. C. '12 Section 12; Civ. C. '22 Section 12; 1932 Code Section 2050; 1942 Code Section 2050; 1952 Code Section 39-91; 1962 Code Section 39-91.