S.C. Code § 27-29-100
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 27-29-100 - Public hearings; filing of advertising material; injunctive relief; intervention in certain suits; exemption of certain lots
(a) The commission shall prescribe reasonable rules after a public hearing with notice of it published once in a newspaper with statewide circulation not less than five days nor more than fifteen days before the hearing and mailed to all subdividers not less than five days nor more than fifteen days before the public hearing. The rules shall include, but not be limited to, provisions for advertising standards to assure full and fair disclosure; provisions for escrow or trust agreements or other means reasonably to assure that all improvements referred to in the application for registration and advertising will be completed and that purchasers will receive the interest in land contracted for; provisions for operating procedures; and other rules as are necessary and proper to accomplish the purpose of this chapter.
(b) The commission by rule or by an order, after reasonable notice and hearing, may require the filing of advertising material relating to subdivided lands before its distribution.
(c) If it appears that a person has engaged or is about to engage in an act or practice constituting a violation of a provision of this chapter, or a rule or order hereunder, the commission, with or without prior administrative proceedings may bring an action in the circuit court to enjoin the acts or practices and to enforce compliance with this chapter or any rule or order hereunder. Upon proper showing, injunctive relief or temporary restraining orders shall be granted, and a receiver or conservator may be appointed. The commission is not required to post a bond in any court proceedings.
(d) The commission may intervene in a suit involving subdivided lands. In any suit by or against a subdivider involving subdivided lands, the subdivider promptly shall furnish the commission notice of the suit and copies of all pleadings.
(e) The commission may:
(1) accept registrations filed in other states or with the federal government;
(2) contract with similar agencies in this State or other jurisdictions to perform investigative functions;
(3) accept grants-in-aid from any source.
(f) The commission shall cooperate with similar agencies in other jurisdictions to establish uniform filing procedures and forms, uniform public offering statements, advertising standards, rules, and common administrative practices.
(g) The commission may exempt one hundred or fewer lots, parcels, units, or interests in a subdivision from the provisions of this chapter if it determines that the plan of promotion and disposition is primarily directed to persons in the local community in which the subdivision is situated.
1994 Act No. 385, Section 34; 1968 (55) 3052; 1962 Code Section 57-560.