Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 27-16-110 - Bingo, video poker and similar devices; other gambling or wagering; state laws to govern; licenses; tax(A) Except as specifically provided in the federal implementing legislation and this chapter, all laws, ordinances, and regulations of South Carolina and its political subdivisions govern the conduct of gambling or wager by the Tribe on and of
* * *
so, it first must obtain the approval of the governing authority of the county and any municipality in which it seeks to locate the facility. If the Tribe elects to operate one or both of the games off the Reservation but within the one hundred forty-four thousand acre Catawba Claim Area, it shall do so in an area zoned compatibly for commercial activities after consulting with the municipality or county where a facility is to be located.(E) The sponsor and promoter of the bingo games is the Catawba Indian Tribe, and all profits gained from the enterprise accrue to the Tribe. The South Carolina Department of Revenue, or its regulatory successor, has the power to administer, oversee, and regulate all bingo games sponsored and conducted by the Tribe, audit and enforce the operation of the games, and assess and collect taxes, interest, and penalties in accordance with the laws and regulations of the State as they apply to the Tribe. The South Carolina Department of Revenue, or its regulatory successor, has the right to suspend or revoke the Tribe's bingo license or special bingo license if the Tribe violates the law with regard to conducting the game. However, the Department of Revenue, or its regulatory successor, first shall notify the Tribe of violations and provide the Tribe with an opportunity to correct the violations before its license may be revoked. Failure to pay bingo taxes, interest, or penalties may be grounds for license revocation.(F) A license of the Tribe to conduct bingo must be revoked if the game of bingo is no longer licensed by the State. If the State resumes licensing the game of bingo, the Tribe's license or special license must be reinstated if the Tribe complies with all licensing requirements and procedures.(G) The Tribe may permit on its Reservation video poker or similar electronic play devices to the same extent that the devices are authorized by state law. The Tribe is subject to all taxes, license requirements, regulations, and fees governing electronic play devices provided by state law, except if the Reservation is located in a county or counties which prohibit the devices pursuant to state law, the Tribe nonetheless must be permitted to operate the devices on the Reservation if the governing body of the Tribe so authorizes, subject to all taxes, license requirements, regulations, and fees governing electronic play devices provided by state law.(H) If the Tribe elects to sponsor and conduct games of bingo under a regular license allowed nonprofit organizations under Article 24, Chapter 21 of Title 12, the Tribe must be taxed as a nonprofit corporation under that article.1998 Act No. 334, Section 2; 1993 Act No. 142, Section 1.