S.C. Code § 25-1-2960
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 25-1-2960 - Mutiny or sedition
(1) Any person subject to the code who:
(A) with intent to usurp or override lawful military authority refuses, in concert with any other person, to obey orders or otherwise do his duty or creates any violence or disturbance, is guilty of mutiny;
(B) with intent to cause the overthrow or destruction of lawful civil authority, creates, in concert with any other person, revolt, violence, or other disturbance against that authority, is guilty of sedition; or
(C) fails to do his utmost to prevent and suppress a mutiny or sedition being committed in his presence, or fails to take all reasonable means to inform his superior commissioned officer or commanding officer of a mutiny or sedition which he knows or has reason to believe is taking place, is guilty of a failure to suppress or report a mutiny or sedition.
(2) A person who is found guilty of attempted mutiny, mutiny, sedition, or failure to suppress or report a mutiny or sedition may be punished as a court-martial may direct.
1985 Act No. 84, Section 19; En by 1984 Act No. 378, Section 59; 1964 (53) 2241)]; 1962 Code Section 44-158; 1952 Code Section 44-159; Section 25-1-2480 (1950 (46) 1881; 1964 (53) 2241); 1962 Code Section 44-158; 1952 Code Section 44-159; New Section 25-1-2960 [derived from former Section 25-1-2470 (1950 (46) 1881; 1964 (53) 2241] recodified as Section 25-1-2735 by 1984 Act No. 378; 1962 Code Section 44-196; 1952 Code Section 44-199; Former Section 25-1-2960 [1950 (46) 1881.