S.C. Code § 24-27-200
Current through 2024 Act No. 120.
Section 24-27-200 - Forfeiture of work, education, or good conduct credits
A prisoner shall forfeit all or part of his earned work, education, or good conduct credits in an amount to be determined by the Department of Corrections upon recommendation of the court if the court finds that the prisoner has done any of the following in a case pertaining to his incarceration or apprehension filed by him in state or federal court or in an administrative proceeding while incarcerated:
(1) submitted a malicious or frivolous claim, or one that is intended solely to harass the party filed against;
(2) testified falsely or otherwise presented false evidence or information to the court;
(3) unreasonably expanded or delayed a proceeding; or
(4) abused the discovery process.
The court may make such findings on its own motion, on motion of counsel for the defendant, or on motion of the Attorney General, who is authorized to appear in the proceeding, if he elects, in order to move for the findings in a case in which the State or any public entity or official is a defendant.
1996 Act No. 455, Section 1.