S.C. Code § 24-21-460
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 24-21-460 - Action of court in case of violation of terms of probation
Upon such arrest the court, or the court within the venue of which the violation occurs, shall cause the defendant to be brought before it and may revoke the probation or suspension of sentence and shall proceed to deal with the case as if there had been no probation or suspension of sentence except that the circuit judge before whom such defendant may be so brought shall have the right, in his discretion, to require the defendant to serve all or a portion only of the sentence imposed. Should only a portion of the sentence imposed be put into effect, the remainder of such sentence shall remain in full force and effect and the defendant may again, from time to time, be brought before the circuit court so long as all of his sentence has not been served and the period of probation has not expired.
1959 (51) 320; 1949 (46) 311; 1942 (42) 1456; 1942 Code Section 1038-4; 1952 Code Section 55-596; 1962 Code Section 55-596.