S.C. Code § 23-47-20
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 23-47-20 - System requirements
(A)
(1) The Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office shall be responsible for creating, updating, and implementing a comprehensive strategic plan, including operating standards for a coordinated statewide 911 system to address changing technology, services, and operating efficiency and effectiveness. The standards must be developed and updated with comments and recommendations from the South Carolina 911 Advisory Committee, local officials, service providers, and the public. The plan must be approved by the board and may be amended as necessary.
Service available through a local 911 system includes law enforcement, fire, and emergency medical services. Other emergency and emergency personnel services may be incorporated into the 911 system at the discretion of the local government being served by the system. Public safety agencies within a local government 911 system, in all cases, must be notified by the PSAP of a request for service in their area. Written guidelines must be established to govern the assignment of calls for assistance to the appropriate public safety agency. There must be written agreements among state, county, and local public safety agencies with concurrent jurisdiction for a clear understanding of which specific calls for assistance will be referred to individual public safety agencies.
(2) The Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office may request written verification from PSAPs regarding compliance with current or updated standards and may develop policies to address noncompliance.
(B)
(1) A 911 system must include all of the territory of the local government, either county, municipality, or multi-jurisdictional government. A 911 system may be an enhanced 911 system until the board establishes NG9-1-1 or another subsequent system.
(2) Public safety agencies that provide emergency service within the territory of a 911 system shall participate in the countywide system. Each PSAP must be operated twenty-four hours a day, seven days a week.
(C) At a minimum, the legacy 911 or NG9-1-1 systems implemented in South Carolina must include:
(1) for legacy, a minimum of two lines from each serving telephone central office to the enhanced 911 tandem (controlling central office) and a minimum of two lines from the enhanced 911 tandem to the PSAP. For both legacy and NG9-1-1, the grade of service must have sufficient lines to ensure no more than one busy signal per one hundred calls;
(2) for both legacy and NG9-1-1, equipment within the PSAP to connect the PSAP to all law enforcement, fire protection, and emergency medical or rescue agencies, as well as to emergency responders;
(3) for both legacy and NG9-1-1, first priority to answering 911 calls;
(4) for both legacy and NG9-1-1, electronic recording of all 911 calls that are retained for a minimum of sixty days;
(5) for both legacy and NG9-1-1, immediate playback capability of all 911 calls;
(6) for legacy, equipment connected by dedicated telephone lines to all adjacent PSAPs where there is a telephone exchange not covered by selective routing;
* * *
(9) for both legacy and NG9-1-1, written operational procedures;
(10) for legacy and NG9-1-1, a minimum of one telecommunication device for the deaf (TDD) available in each PSAP;
(11) for both legacy and NG9-1-1, capability to answer ninety-five percent of calls within fifteen seconds and ninety-nine percent in forty seconds;
(12) for both legacy and NG9-1-1, coin-free dialing. Pay or coin telephones classified as such by a class of service code will be identified on the automatic location identification display in enhanced 911 systems;
(13) for both legacy and NG9-1-1, contingency plans for rerouting or relocating the PSAP in the event of a disaster or equipment failures;
(14) for both legacy and NG9-1-1, routing and capabilities to receive and process CMRS service and VoIP service capable of making 911 calls;
(15) for both legacy and NG9-1-1, telecommunication operators or dispatchers trained, or certified by the Law Enforcement Training Council (Criminal Justice Academy). The Law Enforcement Training Council shall promulgate regulations to provide for this training and/or certification. Expense of the training must be paid by the local government by which that person is employed. The Law Enforcement Training Council is authorized to establish, collect, and retain a fee not to exceed actual costs for this training or certification, or both;
(16) for both legacy and NG9-1-1, all 911 lines have both audio and visual indicators on incoming calls;
(17) for both legacy and NG9-1-1, a public safety agency whose services are available on the 911 system must maintain a separate secondary backup number for emergency calls and a separate number for nonemergency telephone calls;
(18) for both legacy and NG9-1-1, the primary published emergency number will be 911. The PSAP must have additional local telephone exchange service in addition to the 911 service. This nonemergency telephone number should be published directly below the "emergency dial 911" listing;
(19) for both legacy and NG9-1-1, 911 is furnished for emergency reporting only. Nonemergency calls, whether by the general public or agency employees, should not be made to the 911 system;
(20) for both legacy and NG9-1-1, a designated person or 911 office staffed by a sufficient number of personnel to maintain databases and 911 network;
(21) for both legacy and NG9-1-1, an initial and continual plan for public education, which must include:
(a) making the public aware 911 is available;
(b) making the majority of emergency calls received on 911 rather than the seven-digit emergency number;
(c) making the public aware of the definition of an emergency;
(d) making the public aware of what is a nonemergency;
(e) texting to 911 and other aspects of NG9-1-1 as they become available to the public; and
* * *