S.C. Code § 23-31-215
Current through 2024 Act No. 120.
Section 23-31-215 - Issuance of permits
(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except subject to subsection (B), SLED must issue a permit, which is no larger than three and one-half inches by three inches in size, to carry a concealable weapon to a resident or qualified nonresident who is at least eighteen years of age and who is not prohibited by state law from possessing the weapon upon submission of:
* * *
Except as provided in Section 16-23-20(A)(11), a person who wilfully violates a provision of this subsection may be charged with a violation of Section 16-23-20 and in addition to the penalties provided in Section 16-23-20, at the discretion of the court, may have his permit revoked for up to five years.
Nothing contained in this subsection may be construed to alter or affect the provisions of Sections 10-11-320, 16-23-420, 16-23-430, 16-23-465, 44-23-1080, 44-52-165, and 51-3-145.
(N)
(1) Valid out-of-state permits to carry concealable weapons held by a resident of a reciprocal state must be honored by this State, provided, that the reciprocal state requires an applicant to successfully pass a criminal background check and a course in firearm training and safety. A resident of a reciprocal state carrying a concealable weapon in South Carolina is subject to and must abide by the laws of South Carolina regarding concealable weapons. SLED shall maintain and publish a list of those states as the states with which South Carolina has reciprocity.
(2) Notwithstanding the reciprocity requirements of item (1), South Carolina shall automatically recognize concealed weapon permits issued by Georgia and North Carolina.
(3) The reciprocity provisions of this section shall not be construed to authorize the holder of any out-of-state permit or license to carry, in this State, any firearm or weapon other than a handgun.
(O)
(1) A permit issued pursuant to this article is not required for a person:
(a) carrying a self-defense device generally considered to be nonlethal including the substance commonly referred to as "pepper gas"; or
* * *