S.C. Code § 23-23-150
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 23-23-150 - Adjudication of allegations of misconduct
(A) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Academy" means the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy.
(2) "Council" means the Law Enforcement Training Council.
(3) "Misconduct" means:
(a) a conviction, plea of guilty, plea of no contest or admission of guilt to a felony, a crime punishable by a sentence of more than one year, regardless of the sentence actually imposed, or a crime of moral turpitude, any of which were committed in this State or any other jurisdiction;
(b) the unlawful use of a controlled substance;
(c) the repeated use of excessive force in dealing with the public or prisoners;
(d) dangerous or unsafe practices involving firearms, weapons, or vehicles which indicate either a wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property;
(e) the physical or psychological abuse of members of the public or prisoners;
(f) the wilful failure to intervene when observing another officer physically abusing a person, whether or not the person is in custody, while in the performance of his official duties, if the officer knew the person's rights were being violated, the officer had an opportunity to intervene, and the officer chose not to do so;
(g) the wilful and knowing failure to promptly report another officer, while in the performance of his official duties, abusing a person whether or not the person is in custody;
(h) the misrepresentation of employment-related information;
(i) wilfully making false, misleading, incomplete, deceitful, or incorrect statements to a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement agency, or a representative of the agency, except when required by departmental policy or by the laws of this State;
(j) wilfully making false, misleading, incomplete, deceitful, or incorrect statements to any court of competent jurisdiction, or their staff members, whether under oath or not;
(k) wilfully providing false, misleading, incomplete, deceitful, or incorrect information on a document, record, report, or form, except when required by departmental policy or by the laws of this State;
(l) the falsification of any application for certification and training based upon which the officer was admitted for training; or
(m) wilfully providing false information to the Criminal Justice Academy or the Law Enforcement Training Council.
(B)
(1) The sheriff or the chief executive officer of a law enforcement agency or department within the State must report to the academy the occurrence of any act or multiple acts by a law enforcement officer, who is currently or was last employed by his agency, he reasonably believes to be misconduct. The report shall be made within fifteen days of the final agency or department action resulting from the internal investigation conducted by the agency or department, and shall be on a form prescribed by the council.
(2) Reported incidences of misconduct shall be prosecuted by the reporting agency before the contested case hearing. The reporting agency shall maintain prosecutorial discretion up to the time of the contested case hearing. If the agency declines to prosecute the allegation or allegations of misconduct, the agency shall provide a written report to the council stating that the case is not being prosecuted.
(3) A wilful failure to report information related to acts of misconduct shall subject the violator to a civil penalty as provided by the council. The council may impose civil fines, in its discretion, not to exceed five hundred dollars per day for each day an agency is out of compliance with this section.
(C) A person against whom an allegation of misconduct has been received by the academy shall be notified of the allegation of misconduct and his right to a contested case hearing, either by delivering a copy of the allegation personally or by leaving a copy of the allegation at his dwelling house or usual place of abode with some person of suitable age and discretion residing therein.
(D) A person against whom an allegation of misconduct has been received by the academy may request a contested case hearing. The request must be made within three years after receipt of the allegation of misconduct and the service of the allegation on the officer, whichever is later. A person who fails to request a contested case hearing within the time allowed shall be deemed to have waived his right to a contested case hearing. The Law Enforcement Training Council shall proceed to enter a final agency decision to deny the person his law enforcement certification or telecommunications certification for a specified time period, up to a permanent denial. Hearings must be scheduled and conducted expeditiously and efficiently, consistent with the needs and rights of the parties to obtain a fair hearing and a complete record. The academy shall schedule a contested case hearing within sixty days of receiving a request for a hearing, however, a continuance may be granted for cause.
(E) The parties must be sent, via certified mail, or electronically if requested, a copy of the hearing officer's recommendation to the full Law Enforcement Training Council. Either party who opposes the recommendation may file a motion in opposition of the hearing officer's recommendation but must do so within fifteen working days of receipt. Another party may file a response to the motion in opposition but must do so within ten working days of the receipt of the motion in opposition. These motions shall be submitted to the full Law Enforcement Training Council, along with the recommendation, hearing transcript, and exhibits. The council may schedule oral arguments for the next quarterly scheduled meeting. After reviewing the motions, recommendation, hearing transcript, and exhibits, the council may vote and issue a final agency decision at any time other than at a quarterly or special meeting.
* * *