S.C. Code § 23-23-150
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 23-23-150 - Adjudication of allegations of misconduct
(A) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Academy" means the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy.
* * *
(m) wilfully providing false information to the Criminal Justice Academy or the Law Enforcement Training Council.
(B)
(1) The sheriff or the chief executive officer of a law enforcement agency or department within the State must report to the academy the occurrence of any act or multiple acts by a law enforcement officer, who is currently or was last employed by his agency, he reasonably believes to be misconduct. The report shall be made within fifteen days of the final agency or department action resulting from the internal investigation conducted by the agency or department, and shall be on a form prescribed by the council.
(2) Reported incidences of misconduct shall be prosecuted by the reporting agency before the contested case hearing. The reporting agency shall maintain prosecutorial discretion up to the time of the contested case hearing. If the agency declines to prosecute the allegation or allegations of misconduct, the agency shall provide a written report to the council stating that the case is not being prosecuted.
(3) A wilful failure to report information related to acts of misconduct shall subject the violator to a civil penalty as provided by the council. The council may impose civil fines, in its discretion, not to exceed five hundred dollars per day for each day an agency is out of compliance with this section.
(C) A person against whom an allegation of misconduct has been received by the academy shall be notified of the allegation of misconduct and his right to a contested case hearing, either by delivering a copy of the allegation personally or by leaving a copy of the allegation at his dwelling house or usual place of abode with some person of suitable age and discretion residing therein.
* * *
(I) All information submitted by a law enforcement agency or department to the Criminal Justice Academy related to the separation of a law enforcement officer must be submitted by a certified law enforcement officer from the agency or department.
(J) In addition to other actions outlined in regulations promulgated by the Law Enforcement Training Council, wilful submission of false, misleading, incomplete, deceitful, or incorrect statements to the Criminal Justice Academy, or its representatives, constitutes law enforcement certification misconduct and must be addressed as other allegations of misconduct are addressed by the council.
(K) For any allegation of misconduct of a law enforcement officer pursuant to this section, SLED, the appropriate investigating agency, or the internal affairs division of the agency must complete their investigation within ninety days from the date of the request for a hearing by the officer unless they seek leave from the hearing officer to extend for a specified time period.
(L) In addition to the allegations of misconduct specified in this section, any finding by a law enforcement agency as to the use of excessive force by a law enforcement officer must be reported to the academy by the appropriate law enforcement agency or department within thirty days of the finding, the information of which must be maintained by the academy for investigative and personnel hiring purposes. This information is not a public document and not subject to disclosure other than to a law enforcement or prosecution agency, or attorneys representing a law enforcement or prosecution agency, except by court order. This exemption does not preclude the disclosure of any information contained in these records from another source or by another provision of law.
(M) If an officer with an allegation of misconduct is found not guilty or not at-fault, the records of the misconduct allegation must be expunged by the council within thirty days.
Amended by 2022 S.C. Acts, Act No. 218 (HB 3050),s 2, eff. 5/23/2022.
Added by 2018 S.C. Acts, Act No. 215 (HB 4479),s 2, eff. 5/18/2018.