S.C. Code § 22-3-760
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 22-3-760 - Trial of corporation
After the service the magistrate shall proceed with the trial as in criminal cases and if the defendant corporation is found guilty of the offense charged, whether by a verdict of a jury or by the findings of the magistrate in case a trial by jury be waived by the defendant, the magistrate shall pronounce sentence in conformity with the law in the case and the sentence may be enforced by an execution against the property of the defendant corporation in the same manner as now provided by law for enforcing the judgments of magistrates' courts; provided, that nothing herein may be construed to prevent the right of appeal by either party to the Court of Common Pleas, as is now provided by law in criminal cases within the jurisdiction of magistrates.
1994 Act No. 520, Section 7; 1911 (27) 41; Civ. C. '12 Section 2831; Civ. C. '22 Section 4298; 1932 Code Section 990; 1942 Code Section 990; 1952 Code Section 43-124; 1962 Code Section 43-124.